Cameron announces summer 2008 honor lists

Cameron University has announced the President's and Dean's honor lists for the Summer 2008 semester.  To make the President's List, undergraduate students must be enrolled full-time (carrying at least six hours of classes) and maintain a straight-A (4.0) average.  The Dean's List requires a B (3.00-3.99) average. Students who authorized publication of their name are listed below by hometown.

"Academic achievement is worthy of recognition. We congratulate the students whose academic performance earned them a place on either the President's Honor Roll or the Dean's Honor Roll," said CU President Cindy Ross. "We are proud of their achievement."

President's Honor Roll:

Altus: Tommy L. Bailey, Kevin T. Chandler, Julie A. Lyman, Cheryl L. Woodward

Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis: Tonya O. Lawrence

Cache: Mandi L. Burnett, Manuel A. Cruz, William L. Schlecht

Castries, Saint Lucia: Denise F. Joseph

Charlestown, St. Kitts and Nevis: Joel L. Williams

Comanche: Shannon M. Vanoven

Duncan: Hub B. Baggett, Andrew P. Finley, Teresa D. Jones, Casey L. Montgomery, Victor A. Mortson, Monica N. Ramirez, Tasha N. Williams

Elgin: Amy L. Kennedy, Colten R. Kennedy, Pamela L. Vaughan, Anita L. West

Faxon: Shannon R. Kimbrell

Festac Town, Nigeria: Ugochukwu S. Ubajaka

Fletcher: Deborah S. Price

Fort Sill: Shirley Edwards, Jennifer K. Hauschildt

Garki, Abuja, Nigeria: Timothy I. SobukonlaGeronimo: Heather M. Gomez, Hailey R. Meason

Halfway Tree, St. Kitts and Nevis: Darrien Texal Veira

Kathmandu, Nepal: Alen Ratna Kansakar

Lagos, Nigeria: Miracle O. Akinwale, Chilee C. Chukwuzubelu, Uchechukwu Maryann Njoku, Ogechukwu W. Nzemeka

Lawton: Tajriat Ahmed, Chris A. Allison, Alyssa T. Arnett, Chelsea L. Baldridge, Henri J. Ball, Herbert T. Belter, Michael K. Beyer, Richard L. Clark, Kendra R. Collins, Adrienne I. Conroy, Patrick M. Copeland, Jennifer J. Cosentino, Jeremy D. Durgin, Rachel M. Dyer, Tarra G. Gilbert, Loren Gluck, Randy R. Kyota, Laura K. Landoll, Lisa M. Lemoine, Lisa M. Liter, Cristy N. Livengood, Michael L. Martin, Connie L. Mathis, Matthew B. McLaughlin, Lucas W. Moore, Ann E. Morris, Nyjah N. Newton, Okwudiri I. Nnaji, Maria A. Pangestu, Kevin E. Parker, Jason R. Poudrier, Maria J. Richards, Christine C. Richardson, Jamaal R. Richardson, Patrick S. Ross, Matthew D. Shaffer, Thelonious N. Smith, Mercedes Spencer, Nicholas S. Taub, Christopher E. Thomas, Marisa L. White, Lydia Yu

Marlow: Kylie J. Cunningham, Amanda J. Garrison, Marilyn J. Gay

McAlester: Angela J. Hutten

Mokena, IL: Veronica H. Reeks

Parsons Village, St. Kitts and Nevis: Kishma P. Gumbs

Quanah, TX: Realitie N. Duncan

Roseau, Dominica: Hilthia A. Johnson, Keisha D. Williams

San Salvador, El Salvador: Gilberto D. Valle Carcamo

St. Andrew's, Grenada: Gerlan D. Peters

St. George's, Grenada: Elene C. Paryag

St. Paul's, St. Kitts and Nevis: Michelle M. Stanley

Terral: Rachel L. Pollan

Waurika: Melody A. Tyler       

Dean's Honor Roll:

Abule, Nigeria: Oluwaseyitan D. Kolade

Altus: Katie C. Riley

Apache: Jessica D. Fehring, James P. Nelson, Rayla N. Willis

Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis: Ashre T. Griffin, Glendora V. Trotman

Cache: Lisa N. Brunker, Chris P. Davis, Donna L. Knowles, Lauren A. Livingston, Lisa D. Menge, Ashley N. Million

Castries, Saint Lucia: Sharlyne T. Dujon

Charlestown, St. Kitts and Nevis: Felicia T. Manners

Chattanooga: Mary L. Gossett

Chickasha: Lauren R. Cook

Collinsville: Alexandra Meyers

Comanche: Roy Bryan A. Collinsworth, Natacha K. Fields

Duncan: Kelli D. Bonds, Holly K. Botts, Chris S. Bruhne, Lacey N. Eberhart, Lauri L. Hire, Christina L. Hornbeak, Randy R. Malone, Ryan S. Mora, Mallory M. O'Kelley, Jackie W. Reynolds, RaeAnn E. Riviere, Jordan R. Sanders, Beryl J. Thomas, Joseph M. Williams, Thomas W. Williams
Edmond: Joleen L. Chaney

Elgin: Kayleigh A. Carter, Lisa J. Ingraham, Wyatt B. Kennedy, Amanda J. Thoma

Fort Sill: Dawn L. Dubay, Rita M. Martinez

Geronimo: Rebecca E. Frazier, Katherine E. McCuiston

Habbouch, Nabatieh, Lebanon: Abdullah M. Makki

Homestead, FL: Astrin N. Rivera

Indiahoma: Carol A. Shelton

Lawton: Jeannie M. Acosta, Carl D. Bennett, Leah E. Bennett, Demetria A. Boyd, Kristie A. Bradwell, Victoria L. Bullard, Melissa A. Burnam, Hector Carreras, Michael R. Casher, Caitlin Chadek-Feeley, Monica L. Christ, Larry E. Clark, Bettina M. Cook, Alisha R. Cortes, Joel M. Cramm, Angelica Daumont, Heather N. Dickinson, Kathryn E. Duffy, April S. Duran, Matthew G. Eaton, John-David S. Famoly, Natasha M. Ford, Brad S. Franks, Michele D. Hall, Heather L. Harris, Jacqueline D. Hernandez, Kashuan D. Hopkins, Mendie M. Houk, Pamela T. Jefferson, Stephen M. Jester, Melissa M. Lambert, Leonard D. Martin, Jennifer S. Mason, Joshua A. Mathiesen, Dawn M. Matlock, Elijah Morlett, Lorretta L. Motley, Georgia D. Murrow, George F. Newberry-Davis, Bryan W. Nies, Amanda K. Nobles, Clifton B. Nunnally, Jennifer A. Pannell, Lindsey Parrish, Renee M. Plata, Michelle R. Pruitt, Sabrina A. Quiles, Israel Ramirez, Rachel A. Redus, Louis P. Robin, Susan R. Robin, Amber N. Rogers, Christina M. Shoberg, Brigitte S. Sikyang, Larry A. Smith, Robert P. Spessard, Donald T. Stilley, Nikita S. Stone, Addam C. Tate, Deborah A. Taylor, Kimberli L. Tilghman, Rosario A. Torres, Laquane M. Trapp, Nadezhda B. Tucker, Andrea N. Weathers, Derece Williams, Willard A. Williams, Cortney C. Willis, Linda Wood, Andi G. Wyatt

Lodge Project, St. Kitts and Nevis: Javon C. Southwell

Loubiere, Dominica: Mathias J. Alexander

Marlow: Sandra L. Butler, Megan L. Dorman, Meaghan J. Johnson, Megan K. Sorrell, Tiffany N. Wright

Newalla: Donna E. Pierce

Ninnekah: Courtney R. Clary

Norman: Jeffrey K. Haller

Roseau, Dominica: Bowen Austin Andre

San Salvador, El Salvador: Daniela I. Zayas Medina

Sandy Point, St. Kitts and Nevis: Pierre A. Liburd

St. George's, Grenada: Julien A. Checkley

St. Paul's, St. Kitts and Nevis: Kezron P. Caines, Sherima U. Francis

Temple: Debria L. Schuler

Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong, China: Cheuk Yung Henry Lam

Walters: Carrie A. Belcher




- ### -

PR# 08-145