Outstanding writers honored by CU English department

The Cameron University Department of English and Foreign Languages presented awards to 145 English composition students, recognizing outstanding students based on overall performance. CU's English Composition faculty members nominated students for excellence of written communication as well as development as writer during their composition course. The presentations took place in mid-April with ceremonies on CU's main campus in Lawton and at the CU campus in Duncan.

Outstanding English composition students include (listed by hometown):

Abiokutie Ogun, Nigeria:  Daniel D. Adewunmi

Apache:  Dana M. Perry

Cache:  Donald R. Kern, Terald L. Poemoceah

Castries, St. Lucia:  Sylvia S. Clery

Cayon, St. Kitts & Nevis:  Natasha M. Daniel

Chattanooga:  Tara G. Brinsfield

Comanche:  Aracely Alvarez

Duncan:  Justine E. Arwood, Kayle N. Byrne, Brandon J. Clark, Jedediah E. Cook, Victoria K. Dodson, Bryan K. Duell, Angela D. Evans, Amanda K. Flores, Rebekah L. Gateley, Norma L. Hernandez, Colleen M. Hice, James B. Horinek, Kevin P. O'Kelley, Matthew K. Pearson, Georgia V. Peintner, Mark J. Pitcock, Danyelle M. Raines, Jennifer N. Rand, Jesse J. Rand, Eric Romero, Crystal R. Sanders, Jordan R. Sanders, Robyn E. Schoen, Benjamin D. Shondelmyer, Casey D. Spencer

Elgin:  Jennifer M. Caddo, Ryan K. Mowrey

Ennis, TX:  Tori K. Thrash

Fairchild AFB, WA:  Alexandra Burgeson

Fletcher:  Michael R. Ainsworth, Mary A. Arthur, Wendy R. Howe

Geronimo:  Katherine E. McCuiston

Grandfield:  Jordan D. Lindsay

Indiahoma:  Heidi L. Dissinger, Ashley L. Lonetree

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Subekchhya Aryal, Kaustubh Sharma, Sadiksha Sharma

Lagos, Nigeria:  Owoyemi Oluwabukunmi, Emake A. Ugiomoh

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Kritika Shrestha

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brandon Atkins, Brett Bain, Patricia L. Becker, Vanessa A. Becker, Kristine L. Bowers, Michael A. Brown, Rose Calloway, Claudia M. Carrera, Wuanita M. Carroll, Erika E. Carter, Paula L. Carter, Kelly A. Chapman-Burns, Kaci N. Clippinger, Nathaniel E. Cordes, Harvey R. Cornelius, Christopher C. Cox, Matthew J. Cunningham, Justina Ellison, Ryan A. Ensley, Kevin M. Ezerski, Hafsa Farah, Sadia H. Farah, Lauren E. Fritts, Christopher B. Gallegos, Nicole J. Gilbert, Esther Gonzales Bormann Ali, Daniel L. Gormley, Danielle R. Hacker, Jennifer L. Hawkins, Brooke R. Jeffus, Sara J. Johnson, Joseph A. Jones, Felix A. Jorge, Thomas A. Kirkes, Jordan M. Landmark, Carnell Luckett, Kenley H. Maynard, Rachael A. McDonald , Denise M. McKillip, Brenda L. Moore, Ciera S. Moore, Michael P. Moreno, Jayme M. Moritz, Ornella D. Nelson, Holly L. Neville, Kathryn L. Nichols, Maria A. Pangestu, Son-Myong Park, Josette N. Pemberton, Kayla A. Pennington, Corey M. Philpott, Sylvia M. Reyes, Danielle M. Richards, Dianne M. Riddles, D'Alpha N. Rodriguez, Natasha R. Ruff, Kyri A. Salmon, Katherine M. Sanders, Katie M. Santolaja, David P. Smith, Lisa B. Smith, Wanda M. Soto-Torres, Lauren S. Stricklan, Robert T. Tate , Eric D. Thomas, Paola M. Troche, Jessica N. Wolf , Gilbert R. Wolford, Marina Woodley, Robert L. Workman

Marlow:  Gregory A. Hough, Christopher T. Linsky, Shanequa A. Miles, Carol A. Sessums, Morgan L. Smith

Morang, Nepal:  Jinesh Niroula

Mumbai, India:  Mikhail Chopra

Oklahoma City:  Peter R. Pokorny

Pokhara, Nepal:  Bhupendra Acharya

Ratliff City:   Jeannie D. Briscoe

Rush Springs:  Justin H. Kuykendall

St. David's, Grenada:  Neila K. Ettienne,

Sterling:  Casey R. Fehring, Daniel J. Harper

The Colony ,TX:  Adrienne N. Lawson

Trafalgar, Dominica:  Christine M. Jolly

Tulsa:  Yakamie N. Francis, Brian N. Franklin, Alyssa J. Kirk

Vlore, Albania:  Emanuela Lame

Walters:  Oralia D. Jones, Austin D. Oldham, Kacie R. Scherler

Warr Acres:  Britanie R. Freeman

 ###

April 27, 2009
PR# 09-104