Cameron University names Fall 2008 graduates

Cameron University has announced that 272 students completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2008 semester.

Most graduates - 178 of them -- received bachelor's degrees in the disciplines of arts, accounting, business administration, music and science. Sixty-eight students received associate degrees in applied science and science, and another 37 students received master's degrees in education, teaching, business administration and the behavioral sciences.

Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not traditionally hold a fall ceremony. The 2009 commencement, featuring guest speaker Al Roker, is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 8, at Cameron Stadium.

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Anadarko:  Shawn Sandt                 

Barroulie, St. Vincent & The Grenadines: Changa A. McFarlane.          

Duncan: Jarrod S. Field.              

Elgin: Drew L. Wiersema             

Lawton: Fred K. Drah, Deborah S. Hopcus, Brandon A. Keene, Joshua W. Lake, Rebecca Miller, Curtis N. Strong, Rachel N. Vazquez        

Mars, PA: Kelsey M. Stevick           

Pauls Valley: Dana L. Stermer              

Tipton: Bryan J. Smith               

TulsaCodye L. Watson              

Waurika: Ryan S. Mora                 

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Ogwa, Nigeria: Ubachinyelu N. Chukwuzubelu 

Altus: Christina M. Shoberg         

Anadarko: Rachel R. Finn               

Brooklyn, NY: Rosario A. Torres           

Bucharest, Romania: Bogdan G. Burduselu          

Burns Flat: Larry E. Clark               

Cache: Jennifer M. Cargill  

Clay Center, KS: Shannon L. Martin            

Clearwater, KS: Timothy M. Myers             

Comanche: Gina Pollock                 

Duncan: Travis W. Brenneis, Lyndal C. Morgan, Lori D. Schoonover      

Frederick: Lulu F. Skinner              

Geronimo: Rebecca E. Frazier           

Klamath Falls, OR: Jason R. Poudrier.            

Knoxville, TN: Ashley N. Green             

Lagos, Nigeria: Uchechukwu Maryann Njoku  

Lawton: Kristen C. Baugh, Heather L. Bean, Brandie R. Bouwman, Rachel S. Burgess, Nadja A. Campbell, Donna M. Chao, Chari M.L. Edison, Deanna M. Harmon, Adam D. Martin, Janet L. McDonald, Hali Terry, Ashley N. Warren, Christopher G. Wright

Lewistown, PA: Ashley D. Martin             

Maryland, Lagos, Nigeria: Moriamo Adedoyin Jeboda     

Ogwa, Nigeria: Ubachinyelu N. Chukwuzubelu 

Oxford,MS: Kimberly N. Bowen           

Port Sulphur, LA: Jerome S. Isaac             

Quantico, VA: Lequinton J. Bell           

Red Deer, Alberta: Michael S. Doyle            

San Diego, CA: Jose A. Lupian               

Santa Ana, CA: Armando M. Berber           

Tipton: Stacey Sexton                

Walters: Justin M. Payne              

Washington, DC: LaJuan C. Proctor           

Waurika: Darrin D. Gunter             

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Alva: Travis D. Fogelstrom        

Cache: Terri J. Poahway             

Covington, GA: Willie R. Edwards           

Duncan: George E. Bryan, Clayton D. Wright              

Gainesville, FL: Brian D. Adams               

Gotebo: Tamra L. Mann               

Klamath Falls, OR: Jason R. Poudrier           

Lawton: Jieun Choi, Ronald G. Lutsko, Adrienne D. Reid, Tonia D. Swain, Eric A. Vandergrift

Marlow: Mary E. Tally                

Rapid City, SD: Marc P. Sanders             

BACHELOR OF ACCOUNTING

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis: Tonya O. Lawrence            

Brooklyn, NY: Rosario A. Torres           

Duncan: James T. Canfield, Heather V. Reiser

Lawton: Sandra E. Heard, Pedro A. Schaffino, Jennifer M. Smith

Salisbury, NC: Laura D. Beaver             

Wenchi, Ghana: Emmanual Yaw Kontor         

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Alexandria, VA: Mudasar Haidat               

Amarillo, TX: Caitlin B. Pray              

Burkburnett, TX: Mindy J. Lowery              

Chicago,  IL: Kevin Edwards                

Condoba, Argentina: Agustin Criado

Detroit, MI: Gregory P. Mercer            

Duncan: Jacob L. Samuels             

Elgin: Janet L. Saupitty           

Faxon: Andi G. Wyatt                

Forchheim, Germany: Bettina M. Co             

Kathmandu, Nepal: Prem N. Timilsina

Lawton: Hank Abernathy, Apolonio Amaro-Santiago, Chelsea L. Baldridge, Stacey M. Campbell, Rosalyn M. Cash, Maressa A. Santos, Justin S. Smith, Christopher W. Woodall

Mar del Plata, Argentina: Ignacio Murgier             

Roseau,  Dominica: Hilthia A. Johnson          

San Juan, PR: Fernando Negron             

St. Andrew's, Grenada: Gerlan D. Peters

St. George's, Grenada: Rockell S. Clement          

Temple: Ashley R. Woods             

Trelleborg, Sweden: Inga M. Soodan              

Tseung Kwan O, Hong Kong: Cheuk Yung Henry Lam        

Vlore, Albania: Sonila Abdulla               

Westfield, NY: Joshua A. Cranston          

Wright City: Maurice L. Cubit             

Yoshkar-Ola, Russia: Nadezhda B. Tucker          

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

Lawton: Scott A. Corwin, Debora J. McCarty

BACHELOR OF MUSIC 

Lawton: Anthony T. Bertram, Cassy L. Hill 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Ada:  John A. Whitney             

Altus:  Mollie A. Edwards, Elizabeth R. Whiting             

Anadarko: Thomas M. Ware              

Apache: Sarah M. Kawaykla           

Augusta, GA: Latondra S. Sapp             

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis: Glendora V. Trotman         

Blair: Benjamin A. Davis          

Bray: Cassie D. Dittner         

Central High: Lacey N. Eberhart           

Central: Megan L. Dorman             

Chandler: Bevan J. Anderson            

Chattanooga:  Brett W. Barnett             

Chattanooga:  Mary L. Gossett, Charles A. Winslett          

Chicago, IL: Jena J. McElrath            

Comanche: Jennifer L. Dobbins, Micah D. Foraker           

Cyril: Laura A. Lawson              

Dhulikhel, Nepal: Sujeet Shrestha              

Duncan:  April N. Craig, Steve D. Fair, Jarrod S. Field, Dan A. Gatewood, Jordan N. Grovernburg, Christina L. Hornbeak, Shelly N. Polk, Sheila K. Winslett

Eldorado: Michelle J. Richardson      

Elgin: Hollie D. Ahern, Robert M. Miller, Tiffany A. Nolen, Harold L. Smith              

Elmira, NY: Christopher S. Beardsley    

Emporia, KS: Megan De Blonk              

Fletcher: Deborah S. Price            

Fort Sill: Denise Barry                

Geronimo:  Courtney N. Tompkins         

Heidelberg, Germany: Jerome Scholz               

Hilton Head Island, SC: Jakelin M. John             

Indiahoma: Gregory D. Davis            

Jasper, FL: Cedric A. Cato               

Kathmandu, Nepal: Kundan H. Rai               

Kokomo, IN: Vicky E. Flores              

Lafayette, LA: Holly J. Paul               

Lawton: Tracy E. Chappell, Melinda K. Cruse, Jennifer S. Elbert, Eva J. Fournier, Amanda L. Haymend, Deborah S. Hopcus, Mendie S. Houk, Sylena J. Howell, Tamara A. Jarvies, Michelle L. Jones, Brandon A. Keene, Jennifer L. Lang, Sheena C. Liming, Tracy L. McClellan, Cassie M. Miller, Luis Navas, Carol L. Nededog, Clifton B. Nunnally, Shanti A. Redwine, Jennifer M. Reyes, Casey A. Salce, Brian W. Sasser, Gordon J. Shaw, Kenneth S. Skulski, Dustin E. Smith, Michael J. Snider, Ashley R. Spencer, Curtis N. Strong, Ashley D. Tate, Patrick N. Taylor, Holly E. Thomas, Ronald L. Townes, Ronald D. Wahkinney, Deborah A. Warren, Timothy A. Whitis, Willard A. Williams, Sydnee L. Young

Manhattan, NY: Fredrick T. Davis            

Marlow: George T. Carter, Kyle F. Cloyd, Shannon D. Jackson, Amanda J. McCarley, Kevin G. McConnel

Mars, PA: Kelsey M. Stevick           

Mesa, AZ: Joshua A. Mathiesen         

Nacagdoches, TX: Lisa M. Mentzer              

New York, NY: Jose E. Ortiz                

Old Road, St. Kitts & Nevis: Rian M. Kelly

Opelika,  AL: Robert E. Parham            

Orlando, FL: Yuandra G. Dieujuste        

Pensacola, FL: Candace M. Gordon           

Poteau: Sammi J. Adams               

Roseau, Dominica: Mathias J. Alexander, Bowen Austin Andre        

San Bernardino, CA: Shirley Edwards             

Santa Ana, CA: Armando M. Berber           

Scottsdale, AZ: Michael D. Levi              

Skopje, Macedonia: Marija Gjorgjievska          

St. George's, Grenada: Julien A. Checkley          

Stuttgart, AR: Christal M. Thompkins       

Temple: Michael L. Hooper           

Tipton: Bryan J. Smith              

Victorville, CA: Hannah N. Auer              

Walters: Cassie L. Anderson           

Waurika: Ryan S. Mora                 

Wichita Falls, TX: Billie J. Redmon             

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Altus: Peter D. Signorelli          

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis: Abegunde C.K. Liburd       

Beijing, China: Shengyao Li

Castries, Saint Lucia: Laudina V. Hippolyte, Karim W. Sifflet             

Elgin: Cody M. Cunningham          

La Puente, CA: George J. Zien              

Paramaribo, Suriname: Norma Vera-Vera

Vieux Fort, St. Lucia: Trecia S. Alexander

MASTER OF EDUCATON

 Apache: Amee M. Tahbonemah          

Binger:   Bambi D. Rogers              

Lawton: Christy L. Duty, Marsha A. Taylor

 MASTER OF SCIENCE

Brocton, NY: Katrina G. Garza            

Chickasha: Amy E. Beauchamp-Livingston, Christine E. Moran

Comanche: Jeremy J. Newton, Jana S. Oakman

Cyril: Nancy C. Vap.                 

Duncan: Kelly A. Pollock            

Lawton: Paul G. Adams, Janelle E. Brown, James L. Chester, Ladonna D. Harden, Glenda F. Haynes, Jessica Manning, Patrick Ocampo, Ann M. Riley, Lynn M. Stewart, Lakesha L. Willliams

Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago: Annie T. Gomez               

Snyder: Sally A. Boyer, Stephanie D. Crume

Stillwater: Stacia Powers                

Valdosta, GA: Gwendolyn J. Wood           

###

March 27, 2009
PR# 09-073