Cameron announces Summer 2009 honor lists

Cameron University has announced the President's and Dean's honor lists for the Summer 2009 semester. To make the President's List, undergraduate students must be enrolled full-time (carrying at least six hours of classes) and maintain a straight-A (4.0) average. The Dean's List requires a B (3.00-3.99) average. Students who authorized publication of their names are listed below by hometown.

"It is a pleasure to recognize those Cameron students who have aimed high and reached the mark," says CU President Cindy Ross. "Congratulations to each student earning a place on the President's Honor Roll or the Dean's Honor Roll."

President's Honor Roll:

Altus: Michelle D. Lewis

Apache: Darrel W. Dees

Baidam, Nepal: Bhupendra Acharya

Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis: Kimberly J. Crawford, Alden A. S. Isaac

Cache: Douglas W. Maki, Roberta A. Rogers

Castries, Saint Lucia: Sharlyne T. Dujon, Denise F. Joseph

Charlestown, St. Kitts and Nevis: Kareem J. Grant, Julene A. Williams

Comanche: Matthew K. Dean

Cyril: Jera K. Short, Jonathan D. Watson

Duncan: Michaela R. Bolton, Alejandra A. Boyle, Keziah E. Cook, Gregory M. Fewell, Andrew P. Finley, Imelda G. Hernandez, Kasey I. Laforce, Robert D. Scott

El Reno: Everett D. Benge

Elgin: Heather I. Glover, Colten R. Kennedy, Wyatt B. Kennedy

Fletcher: John A. Chappell, Amanda L. Pipher

Garki, Abuja, Nigeria: Timothy I. Sobukonla

Geronimo: Patrika Renschen

Gros Islet, Saint Lucia: Marlon K. Joseph

Indiahoma: Carol A. Shelton

Kathmandu, Nepal: Kaustubh Sharma, Srijana Subedi

Laborie, Saint Lucia: Gilroy L. Polius

Lagos , Nigeria: Miracle O. Akinwale, Chilee C. Chukwuzubelu, Olamide B. Faromika, Oluwabunmi Fatodu, Esther O. Obiokoli

Lawton/Fort Sill: Nicole Anthony, Jennifer M. Baggett, Vanessa A. Becker, Herbert T. Belter, Geraldine C. Brady, Hannah K. Brock, Tammy M. Burmeister, Melissa A. Burnam, Carrie-Ann M. Carrier, Mikhail Chopra, Felom F. Cole, Kendra R. Collins, Adrienne I. Conroy, Nathaniel E. Cordes, Rana J. Cox, Kelly L. Dempsey, Michael S. Doyle, Catherine E. Earhart, Corey K. Eckart, Joshua M. Garcia, Kristina M. Good, Jennifer M. Gregory, Jory D. Harris, Jennifer K. Hauschildt,Raymond L. Hernandez, Cassandra L. Horne,  Adrean M. Jackson, Jessica J. Jackson, James R. Jenkins, Stephen M. Jester, Kimberly L. Johnson, Randy R. Kyota, Axel Y. Llavet, Jammie L. Logue, Brenda S. Lozano, Kyle L. Moore, Elijah Morlett, Phuc M. Nguyen, Bryan W. Nies, Jennifer A. Pannell, Amber D. Pennington, Lalaine S. Peralta, Emily L. Perry, Anita L. Reperich de Aguiar, Sylvia M. Reyes, Maria J. Richards, Dianne M. Riddles, Afeeza A. Santamaria, Ashley T. Sechrist, Jennifer D. Shackelford, Samuel L. Shubert, Steffan D. Sigler, Kimberly Simmonds, Woodrow Simon, Larry A. Smith, Terica R. Smith, Thelonious N. Smith, Chase K. Swinford, Lyndsee A. Thurmond, Maria-Carmen Vonstocki-Orozco, Cory J. L. Wagner, Mark R. Webb, Chad O. Williamson

Mannford: Caitlin D. McElroy

Marlow: Kyle M. Brown, Crystal A. Conley, Melissa K. Price, Carol A. Sessums

Massacre, Dominica: Yakamie N. Francis

Micoud, Saint Lucia: Weston Modeste

Mountain Park: Brian D. Adams

Olustee: Emilia R. Lopez

Roosevelt: Jason G. Pina

Roseau, Dominica: Lise H. Dangleben

Saddlers, St. Kitts and Nevis: Ivy C. Flanders

Sandy Point, St. Kitts and Nevis: Tom A. Buchanan

Snyder: Laura J. Killian

St. Andrews, Grenada: Dorcina S. R. Noel

St. George's, Grenada: Elene C. Paryag

Vlore, Albania: Emanuela Lame

Walters: Lisa A. Blythe, Andrew L. Brasier

Dean's Honor Roll:

Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis: Ashre T. Griffin

Blanchard: Athena S. Kernes

Cache: Mandi L. Burnett, Steven D. Hamilton, Cristy N. Livengood, Lauren A. Livingston, Jiles Q. Ross, Tarisa D. Watson

Carriacou, Grenada: Deborah B. Cudjoe

Castries, Saint Lucia: Sylvia S. Clery, Jan Emily Promesse

Comanche: Albert L. Hamel, Robin L. Vanoven, Shannon M. Vanoven

Cyril: Raymond C. Morton

Duncan: Kelli D. Boman, Holly K. Botts, Lois Bryan, Kristy A. Callahan, Mary Nora H. Casteel, Victoria K. Dodson, Brent A. Gallion, Kylie D. Montgomery, James R. Randall, Christopher J. Smith, Daniel M. Stribling, Gloria Valles De Torrez, Jennifer M. White, Tasha N. Williams, Cayla D. Wright

El Reno: Justin L. Warren

Elgin: Melissa A. Elolf, Steven A. Hall, Reuben H. Seymour

Festac Town, Nigeria: Ugochukwu S. Ubajaka

Frederick: Carla J. Brite, Derek L. Collom

Garden City, KS: Kyle F. Luetters

Geronimo: Andrea L. Caster, Sarah L. Lechich, Michelle L. Sharp

Lagos, Nigeria: Oloruntosin A. Fashanu, Babajide O. Sofowora

Lawton/Fort Sill: Jeannie M. Acosta, Janet L. Anderson, Nicoleta A. Ash, Alison A. Beck, Carl D. Bennett, Matthew M. Berberea, Angela D. Best, Michael K. Beyer, Daniel P. Billings, Vivian A. Bird, Shantel M. Blanco, Juanita Bostick-Defreese, Kristie A. Bradwell, Claudette M. Brodie, Gina R. Brumfield, Kimberly A. Bullett, Katelyn V. Cagle, Peggy R. Carney, Brittany S. Chappell, Monique S. Claud, April A. Daigle, Jessica V. Daoang, Keshonna L. Davis, Annie G. Downs, Henry C. Evans, Hafsa Farah, Jenisha L. Garner, Marieli Goodner, Brent J. Hagen, Amber M. Harkins, Tonya Hartley, Thomas E. Hayes, Amanda C. Hearne, William E. Hines, Jahsem R. Irish, Yvonne A. Jackson, Guy W. Jerez, Tiffany K. Johnson, Michael R. Langford, Allison M. Lee, Connie L. Mathis, Lyndon M. Mitchell, Lucas W. Moore, Troy D. Morris, Tavya M. Morrow, David R. Nixon, Okwudiri I. Nnaji, Kevin E. Parker, Hector R. Perez-Martin, Corey M. Philpott, Jennifer L. Plata, Donald A. Price, Swenette M. Prince-Frazier, Michelle R. Pruitt, Tiffany C. Rash, Rachel A. Redus, Linda C. Reyna-Cadena, Lindsay G. Rhodes, Meria A. Riley, McKenzie R. Rooney, Danielle E. Sager, Christina Santiago McDermod, Alicia M. Scott, Zachary A. Sechrist, William H. Shane, Megan R. Smart, Autumn R. Smedley, David P. Smith, Jennifer G. Smith, Gregory A. Steen, Acacia J. Stone, Lauren S. Stricklan, Addam C. Tate, Kristy M. Taylor, Steven P. Taylor, Crystal S. Thompson, Courtney G. Uythoven, Bridget A. Van Treese, Sarah J. Verner,Tina A. Washington, Debra F. Wiens, Brandi N. Willard, Derece Williams, Kayce L. Williams

Mandeville, Jamaica: Andre R. Watson

Marlow: Nicole L. Ensley, Meaghan J. Johnson, Shanequa A. Miles, Allen S. Ousley, Andrea D. Poeling, Scott W. Presgrove

Rush Springs: Jackie D. Kuhlman

Salisbury, Dominica: Roxanne L. Christian

San Salvador, El Salvador: Gilberto D. Valle Carcamo, Daniela I. Zayas Medina

Sandy Point, St. Kitts and Nevis: Nekisha P. Evans, Josette N. Pemberton

Skopje, Macedonia: Jovan Trajcev

St Johns Parish, St. Kitts and Nevis: Damien A. Rivers

Tema, Ghana: Prince K. Kabutey

Temple: Debria L. Schuler

Walters: Stephanie N. Teakell

Wichita Falls, TX: Christopher R. Booth, Reyna M. Garcia, LaRecca D. Johnson

Woodford Hill, Dominica: Kemon Williams

 

###

September 2, 2009
PR#09-180