Cameron announces results of annual Agriculture Interscholastic Meet

Students from more than 30 Oklahoma high schools participated in the first part of Cameron University’s annual Agriculture Interscholastic Meet on April 6. The event helps agriculture students hone their skills in areas ranging from practical animal science and agronomy to leadership and business while it prepares the students for the state competition. Cameron has hosted the meet for more than 50 years.

Competitions were held in 10 categories. Team and individual placings were awarded in Agronomy, Dairy Science, Farm Business Management, Farm Shop, Floriculture, Food Science and Technology, Land Judging, Livestock Judging and Meat Judging. Another category, Quiz Bowl, is a team competition only.

Results of the 2011 Agricultural Interscholastic Meet held April 6 follow.

Cameron’s Agriculture Department will host the FFA Leadership competition on April 26.

Agronomy

Team Results:

1st    Covington-Douglas #1: Cliff Jones, Matt Harak, Dakota Schoeling, Quenten Thayer

2nd    Alex #2:  Paige Dunn, Tessa Langford, Jake Pearson, Kylie Rodriquez

3rd    Covington-Douglas #2: Daniel Adams, Harley Bullock, Lawrence Kirk, Gavyn Reim

4th    Velma Alma: Dakota Chandler, Ashley Stine, Tanner Wright

5th    Alex #1: Jacob Otey, Jason Rios, Hunter Scifres, Ryan Shaw

 

Individual Results:

1st    Dakota Schoeling, Covington-Douglas

2nd    Cliff Jones, Covington-Douglas

3rd    Matt Harak, Covington-Douglas

4th    Quenten Thayer, Covington-Douglas

5th    Kylie Rodriquez, Alex

6th    Tessa Langford, Alex

7th    Harley Bullock, Covington-Douglas

8th    Jake Pearson, Alex

9th    Jason Rios, Alex

10th    Paige Dunn, Alex

 

Dairy Foods

 

Team Results

1st     Cleveland: Brad Ekson, Dillon Travis, Jake Ward

2nd    Elgin: Kelby Corbert, Vivienne Hasenbeck, Peyton McCracken, Hayden Miller

3rd    Chattanooga: Kayla Clayton, Hallee Duncham, Bobbie Spohr, Callie Wayman

 

Individual Results:

1st    Jake Ward, Cleveland

2nd    Bobbie Spohr, Chattanooga

3rd    Dillon Travis, Cleveland

4th    Vivienne Hasenbeck, Elgin

5th    Kelby Corbert - Elgin

 

Farm Business Management

 

Team Results:

1st     Alex: Trey Anderson, Sam Harris, Shelby Selzer, Heather Winter

2nd    Anadarko: Sheyanne McGlothlin, Hunter Myers, Ashley Thompson

3rd    Empire: David Couch, Treasury Gauthun, Cassy Hill, Matt Zimmerman

4th    Lexington: Cole Burchett, Jaron Hamm, Karena Karges, Jordan Snow

 

Individual Results:

1st    Trey Anderson, Alex

2nd    Sam Harris, Alex

3rd    Jordyn Snow, Lexington

4th    Sheyanne McGlothin, Anadarko

5th   Matt Zimmerman, Empire

6th    Ashley Thompson, Anadarko

7th    David Couch, Empire

8th    Hunter Myers, Anadarko

9th    McCauley Rhoads, Lexington

10th    Treasury Gauthun, Empire

 

Farm Shop

 

Team Results:

1st     Lexington: Kyle Renbarger, Coy Pfeiffer, Thayne Winterton, Logan Northcutt

2nd    Tecumseh: Colby Eldred, T. J. Jessee, Greg Lackey, Kyle Wiggins

3rd     Alex:  Josh Barrington, Travis Conrad, Devin Graham, Braden Hines

4th     Norman: Sam Blunk, Brent Jenkins, Jason Parks, Robert Walker

5th    Altus: D. J. Duke, Cameron King, Tyler Carpenter, Stetson Terry

 

Individual Results

1st    T. J. Jessee, Tecumseh

2nd    Thayne Winterton, Lexington

3rd    Kyle Wiggins, Tecumseh

4th    Brent Jenkins, Norman

5th    Jordan Thompson, Thackerville

6th    Kyle Renbarger, Lexington

7th    Josh Barrington, Alex

8th    Braden Hines, Alex

9th    Tyler Carpenter, Altus

10th   Robert Walker, Norman

 

Floriculture

 

Team Results:

1st   Norman: Ed Batchelor, Marshall Parker, Nathan Walker, Korey Wiegmann

2nd    Guthrie: Ashlie McCartey, Courtney Savill, Kelsey Vaughn, Chisey Wellden

3rd    Lawton: Ashley Goodin, Sharlyn Hernandez, Bianca Medina, Deizha Parkman

4th    Weatherford: Morgan Allen, Cole Dequasi, Don Ervin, Allison Slagell

5th    Central High: Kasey Mullen, Kelsie Murphy, Chelsea Nuley, Haley Payne

 

Individual Results:

1st    Korey Wiegmann, Norman

2nd    Nathan Walker, Norman

3rd    Marshall Parker, Norman

4th    Ed Batchelor, Norman

5th    Chaisey Wellden, Guthrie

6th    Allison Slagell, Weatherford

7th    Bianca Medina, Lawton

8th    Taylor Adler, Weatherford

9th    Ashley Goodin, Lawton

10th   Kelsey Vaughn, Guthrie

 

Food Science/Tech

 

Team Results:

1st    Lawton: Jessica Cauthon, Devin Newson, Stephen Roloff, Lacey Wallace

2nd   Guthrie: Sarah Good, Taylor Gordon, Heather Luckinbill, Macie Robinson

3rd    Lexington: Jodie Idlett, Carly Smith, Saige Smith, Callie Ward

 

Individual Results

1st    Lacey Wallace, Lawton

2nd    Devin Newson, Lawton

3rd    Sarah Good, Guthrie

4th    Taylor Gordon, Guthrie

5th    Stephen Roloff, Lawton

6th    Jodie Idlett, Lexington

7th    Heather Luckinbill, Guthrie

8th    Macie Robinson, Guthrie

9th    Hope Watkins, Guthrie

10th  Jessica Cauthon, Lawton

 

Land Judging

 

Team Results:

1st   Grandfield: Kalyn Fikes, Jose Huerta, Tabatha Landon, Austin Palmer

2nd    Geary: T.J. Buser, Tyler Buser, Zane Lemons, Quenten Shelton

3rd     Caddo: Travan Creasman, Stachia Davis, Cameron Grace, Zack McMillin

4th      Guthrie: Cory Douglass, Aaron Schmidt, Casper Vinson, D. J. Woodall

5th      Thomas/Fay/Custer: Garet Crispin, Tyler Mannering, Andy Moon, Conner Simmons

 

Individual Results:

1st    Jimmy Funk, Clinton

2nd    Garet Crispin, Thomas/Fay/Custer

3rd    Cameron Grace, Caddo

4th    T. J. Buser, Geary

5th    Shellie Marney, Central High

6th    Aaron Schmidt, Guthrie

 

 

Livestock Judging

 

Team Results:

1st    Sterling: Heath Curry, Jarrett Davis, Lori Hedrick, Whitney Jung

2nd    Thomas/Fay/Custer: Garrett Frans, Bailey Kliewer, Darcy Kliewer, Nathon Taylor

3rd    Cimarron: Ami Adkisson, Ashle Bode, Ryan Coontz

4th    Guthrie: Levi Betchan, Evan Plagg, Cheyenne Royal, Hunter Royal

5th    Blair: Kade Forster, Whitney Green, Taylor Rohrer,Tanner Tripp

 

Individual Results:

1st    Jarrett Davis, Sterling

2nd    Tanner Garrison, Hinton

3rd    Ami Adkisson, Cimarron

4th    Clayton Ferguson, Big Pasture

5th    Nathon Taylor, Thomas/Fay/Custer

6th    Whitney Jung, Sterling

7th    Evan Plagg, Guthrie

8th    Amber Jefferson, Lawton

9th    Darcy Kliewer, Thomas/Fay/Custer

10th    Tanner Tripp, Blair

 

Meat Judging

 

Team Results:

1st    Central High: Austin Harper, Lacie Phillips, Tyler Tugmon, Kristen Whisenhunt

2nd    Union City: Angel Bollinger, Victoria Michalicka, Justin Niehoff, Chelsea Rackley

3rd    Lomega: Brittany Newr, Codi Vilhauer, Lane Winter

4th    Hinton: Brooke Gresham, Jacob Jackson, Katie Lutz, Hailey Raetz

5th    Calvin: Robert Attkisson, Dyllan Taylor, Blakely Tomlinson

 

Individual Results:

1st    Tyler Mahoney, Elgin

2nd    Kristin Whisenhunt, Central High

3rd    Katie Lutz, Hinton

4th    Victoria Michalicka, Union City

5th    Codi Vilhauer, Lomega

6th    Chelsea Rackley, Union City

7th    Angel Bollinger, Union City

8th    Tyler Tugmon, Central High

9th    Brittany Newr, Lomega

10th    Blakely Tomlinson, Calvin

 

Quiz Bowl

1st    Sterling: Gentrie Pair, James Murphy, Bailey White, Cheyanne White, Tucker White

2nd   Chattanooga: Connor Fischer, Jeff Guth, Bailey Gossett, Haylee Ray, Austin Slaybaugh, Beth Theis

3rd   Thomas/Fay/Custer: Schell Apple, Kade Blakely, Westyn McKinley, Mikayla Smith, Talyx Steele, Justin Tharp, Caleb Yoder

4th    Cement: Duane Clift, Michah Lovelady, Talon Reynolds, Emily Wilkinson

 

###

April 13, 2011

PR#11-075