Cameron announces Summer 2011 honor lists

Cameron University has announced the President’s and Dean’s honor lists for the Summer 2011 semester. To make the President’s List, undergraduate students must be enrolled full-time (carrying at least six hours of classes) and maintain a straight-A (4.0) average. The Dean’s List requires a B (3.00-3.99) average.

Students who authorized publication of their names are listed below by hometown.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR ROLL

Abidjan, Ivory Coast:  Ibrahim Karamoko, Kamon Tape

Altus:  Cynthia Reynolds-Lansdale

Anadarko:  Toy Pendarvis, Michael Turner

Apache:  Tawna Hazelwood, Sierra Kovacs

Ardmore:  Monica Pickens

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Delvis Simmonds

Boston, Mass.:  Tera Tremayne

Bucharest, Romania:  Bogdan Burduselu

Cache:  Wendy Deiorio, Christina Downs, Jiles Ross

Carriacou, Grenada:  Junior Braveboy, Odile DeCoteau

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Alexandra Aurelien

Charleston, St. Kitts and Nevis:  Julene Grant, Kareem Grant

Chickasha:  Mica Gallaway, Sara Thompson

Cyril:  Crystal Reed

Duncan:  Robert Bradley, Lois Bryan, Brooke Cox, Emily Henson, Tanner Hughes, Hannah Kafer, Jay Kilcrease, Corinne Leeper, Rachel Leyrer, Christopher Morris, Quynh-Anh Pham, Linda Powell, Chantelle Prince-Cowan, Brenna Randell, Telisa Smith, Wesley Taylor, Makenzi Wooten

Elgin:  Karen Baumgartner, Amy Kennedy, Samuel Mitrovich

Fletcher:  Tonya Jordan

Fort Dix, N.J.:  Cherylyn Greene

Geronimo:  Brittany Christensen

Goose Creek, S.C.:  Johnnie Evans

Guerande, France:  Camille Delalande

Half Way Tree, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Garfield Hodge, Sharine Hodge

Hanoi, Vietnam:  Viet Tran

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria:  Emmanuel Erilibe

Jenks:  Jordan Scribner

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Rubin Ghimire

Lagos, Nigeria:  Christiana Awoyemi, Atuhairwe Egbas, Esther Obiokoli, Joel Ogan, Emmanuel Okeowo, Godsfavour Umoru, Yvette Unoarumhi

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Tina Alley, Nicole Anthony, James Apriesnig, Chelsea Baughman, Geraldine Brady, Tiffany Burris, Jan Calderon-Tamayo, Rose Calloway, Lina Colon, Maegen DeMarcus, John Dorsey, Candace Edwards, Karleta Edwards, Courtney Ellis, Hafsa Farah, Staphne Ferebee, Karla Gadell, Hailey Harris, Kristell Havens, Jennifer Hawkins, Christina Hendri, Helen Henry, Amy Herring, Jennifer Hiebler, Sarah Jamal, Lawton, Carl Jefferson, Tina Jensen, Andrea King, Rebecca Landoll, Christopher Larremore, Charles Leslie, Johnathon Loera, Michael Lovett, James Lucas, Jerry Markham, Liza Marshall, Ashley Miller, Lacey Morgan, Amber Packer, Corey Philpott, Jared Posey, Swenette Prince-Frazier, Amanda Ramos, Antonia Ramos, Cynthia Reynolds, Richard Riddle, Britnee Robinson, Patrick Ross, John Schibi, Victor Serrano, James Smith, Brenda Sodano, Sabrina Stancil, Britney Steinert, Shannee Vaughn, Laura Webb, Justin Webber, Randy West, Marina Woodley,

Marigot, Saint Lucia:  Rochelle Mayers

Marlow:  Wendy Finch, Justin Kuykendall, Emily Spivey, Taylor Walker

McChord AFB, Wash.:  Sheniqia Haynes

Micoud, St. Lucia:  Ishia Saltibus

Mountain View:  Jonathan Percival

Nawalparasi, Nepal:  Samata Prawah

Oklahoma City:  Kayleigh Marlin

Rostock, Germany:  Sarah Struck

Saba Yaba, Nigeria:  Wahab Alli

Shoreview, Minn.:  Bradley Blumer

Skopje, Macedonia:  Jovan Trajcev

Snyder:  Darah Geiger

Soufriere, Saint Lucia:  Emvia Calixte

St David’s, Grenada:  Giselle Greenidge

St George’s, Grenada:  Tahira Carter, Shanai St. Bernard, Nichole Cooper

Surulere, Lagos, Nigeria:  Daniel Ijigbamigbe

Victoria Island, Nigeria:  Stepheny Acholonu

 

DEAN’S HONOR ROLL

Abidijan, Ivory Coast: Adjoua David, Sirah Cole

Akute, Nigeria:  Olawale Ogunjobi

Alakuko, Nigeria:  Elisha Omokhunu

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Delroy Prentice

Blanchard:  Crystal Bonds

Burkburnett, Texas: Carrie Harvey

Cache:  Russell Foster, Steven Hamilton, Amber Harrington, Rebecca Rodriguez, Rachel Smith

Carriacou, Grenada:  Javid McLawrence

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Chad Hunte, Jan Promesse

Chattanooga:  Andrea Bruce

Cyril:  Brandon Thompson

Duncan:  Alejandra Boyle, Jennifer Brock, Jimmie R. Caldwell, Sarah Coast, Melissa Craig, Holly Dobbins, Vicki Foster, Kayla Giroir, Walker Hawkins, Katherine Heitner, Jonathon Henry, Amanda Jones, Sarah Moore, Cortney Morris, Victoria Piche, Krystal Ramirez, David Sink

El Paso, Texas:  Deborah Taylor

Elgin:  Evan King, Felecia Wilkinson

Faxon:  Elizabeth Leon, Edith Spivey

Fletcher:  John Helzer, Ronald Leatherman

Geronimo:  Judd Crawford

Grand Rapids, Mich.:  Brian Serba

Gros Islet, Saint Lucia:  Turq-L Dujon

Hamburg, Germany:  Marius Lipka

Headrick:  Derek Taylor

Houston, Texas:  Jacob Harris

Iowa Park, Texas:  Megan Chaney

Kapsabet, Kenya:  Brian Mulwo

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Man Mohan Khanal

Lagos, Nigeria:  Daniel Akinrinlola, Bimbo Fagbenro

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Meria Alexis, Amy Anthony, Jaime Askew, Cynthia Atkins, John Auwen, Eric Bell, Amanda Berber, Daniel Billings, Danielle Blackburn, Gregory Bremby, John Brock , Jasmine Bryant, Shannon Burkholder, Lavonne Bynum, Justine Callas, Laurie Cerroni, Kacy Cheney, Brinkley Claxton, Robert Conner, Ulunda Cooper, Allee Cox, Janna Davis, Courtney Dillon, Gilbert Doster, Shawna Eppel, Kayla Fernandez, Ashleigh Fletcher, Melissa Flores, Christopher Foster, Aubrey Gavina, Holly Giles, Jerry Graham, Patricia Hammonds, Courtney Havlik, Christan Hinman, Elizabeth Hirdler, Anthony Hood, Dwayne Hopes, Michael Horrace, Shelby Hoskins, Erikka Hurd, Antoniette Irizarry, Stephen Jackson, Victor Jackson, Yvonne Jackson, Devin Jacoby, Jamea Jasinski, Patricia Jones, Symone Jones, Lioret Kuhre, Joshua Lang, Barbara Lavendusky, Ryan Lawson, Beautha Lindsey, Kerry-Ann Louis, Sandra Mabis, Chelsea McCannell, Bruce McDanel, Genevieve McDonald, Lawanna McWilliams, Lora Miller, Tal Miller, Heather Moore, Christie Mullenix, Angela Ogdie, Rebecca Ontiveros, Felicia Owens, Susan Oyler, Sean Parker, Maegan Pollard, Jimmy Powers, Jamaal Richardson, Dianne Riddles, Bonnie Riedmann, Ann Rollf, Shannon Scarlett, Katherine Scott, Jacob Settlemoir, William Shane, Christy Shepherd, Ashley Smith, Elvin Smith, Laura Speirs, Ashley Stegherr, Amanda Suell, Leilani Taylor, Melinda Taylor, Reginald Thomas, Crystal Thompson, James Trussel, Carl Wade, Rebecca Welborn, Alicia Whitaker, Jennifer Whitewolf, Rikki Williams, Tameka Williams, Joseph Wilson, Kaeli Winters, Joseph Woolfolk

Littleton, Colo.:  Brandon McKean

Marlow:  Tiffany Barnes, Kelli Boman, Candace Boyster, Jarrod Brown, Rashonda Foss, Taylor Leippe, Andi Scifres, John Williamson

Molineaux, St. Kitts and Nevis: Deslyn Bedford

Mountain Park:  Karin Calkins

Oklahoma City:  Peter Pokorny, Matthew White

Owasso:  Brenna Welch

Ratliff City:  Colten Hopkins

Rush Springs:  James Fleener, Cynthia Rennaker, Cindy Sweat

Ryan:  Chelsea Dalton

Snyder:  Tiffany Beede, Kaitlyn Taylor

Spring, Texas:  Jessica Klein

St George’s, Grenada:  Indira Williams

St John’s, Grenada:  Renatha Edwards

Temple:  Codi Bystedt, Ashley Reece, Debria Schuler

Trafalgar, Dominica:  Larisa Magloire

Victoria Island, Nigeria:  Oreoluwa Awodumila

Walters:  Jana Hawkins, Bree Medcalf, Amy Shoemaker, Casey Thomas, John Whitlow

Waurika:  Kyle Bush

                                                                                          ###

September 23, 2011

PR#11-163