Cameron University names Fall 2011 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2011 semester. Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not traditionally hold a fall ceremony. The 2012 commencement is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 4, at Cameron Stadium.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude", those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude", and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • - cum laude.

Associate in Applied Science

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:  Derrick Mullenix

Edgewater, Fla.:  Russell Foster

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Sona Aryal*

Lawton:  Christopher Castillo, Michael Horrace, Whitney Malave

Waurika:  Clyde Bryant

Associate in Science

Clarksdale, Miss.:  Staphne Ferebee

Cleveland, Miss.:  Sherill Leake

Cyril:  Trevor Ingle**

Darby, Pa.:  Roosevelt Mathews

Duncan:  Carey Hale, Norma Hernandez, Linda Powell**

Elgin:  Courtney Holbrook*

Fayetteville, N.C.:  Robert Owens

Fletcher:  Andrew Smith

Fort Pierce, Fla.:  Alphanso Coleman

Fort Worth, Texas:  Stuart Reeh

Frederick:  Lisa Hobbs

Lagos, Nigeria:  Esther Obiokoli**

Lawton:  Rose Burton-Banks, Andrea Corkill, Johnnie Evans*, Marco Guest, Jeanette McLendon, Jin Nguyen, Anna Richards, Patrick Walsh, Joel Williams*, Sasha Williams

Marfa, Texas:  Patricia Licon

Melbourne, Fla.:  David Thomas

Ripley, Tenn.:  Richard Johnson

Snyder:  Tiffany Beede

Bachelor of Accounting

Burkburnett, Texas:  Carrie Dilks*

Chitwan, Nepal:  Sadiksha Sharma*

Duncan:  April Ford

Fort Sill:  Jyotika Prasad

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwamayowa Toyin-Moses**

Lawton:  Justine Callas, William Pittenger

Marlow:  Amanda Jones

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico:  Rosemarie Perez

Onitsha, Anambra, Nigeria:  Omenogo Osanakpo

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia:  Orgil Batsaikhan

Walters:  Emilee Sides

Bachelor of Arts

Anadarko:  Lacy Trogdon

Cache:  Ippi Elliott, Amber Harrington*

Carriacou, Grenada:  Odile DeCoteau

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Marlon Joseph*

Cyril:  Brandon Thompson*

Geronimo:  Alicia Jones

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Rashmi Thapaliya**

Lancaster, Ohio:  Heather Ellwanger

Lawton:  Megan Bristow**, Tyler Brooksher, Kimberli Burk, Christan Gillis, Kenneth Heintz, Nicole Jordan, Jason Matthews, Brittain Meyer, Shaleah Ramirez, Jamaal Richardson*, Melissa Rogers, Ishia Saltibus**, Lisa Smith, Jack Swofford, Jasmine Toliver

Rose:  Chaney Gibson

Saarbrucken, Germany:  Sarah Phillips

Saint Louis, Mo.:  Ryan Bao

San Diego, Calif.:  Ronald Phillips

St. Davids, Grenada:  Giselle Greenidge

Temple:  Debria Schuler

Tulsa:  Brenna Welch

Westfield, N.J.:  Joseph Sclama

Bachelor of Business Administration

Binghamton, N.Y.:  Shawneequa Hamblin

Cameron, N.C.:  Shelly Cummings*

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Alexandra Aurelien***

Cowra, New South Wales, Australia:  Shane Azzopardi

Elgin:  Joshua Hale

Gros Islet, Saint Lucia:  Turq-L Dujon

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Prajwal Nyachhyon

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Pragya Nyachhyon

Lawton:  Kristi Fields, Matthew Gibson, Kamesha Sutton,Michael Webbe

Lincoln, Neb.:  Natasha Ruff

Littleton, Colo.:  Brandon McKean

Marlow:  Tiffany Coast

Merced, Calif.:  Kayla Ryan

New Guinea, St. Kitts & Nevis:  Madeleine Francis

Snyder:  Hagen Brokob

Warner Robins, Ga.:  Quinton Thompson

Washington, D.C.:  Rafael Martinez

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton:  Nicholas Nicholls

Bachelor of Science

Anadarko:  Sunny Knight, Toy Pendarvis

Anchorage, Alaska:  Wuanita Carroll

Baton Rouge, La.:  Joshua Checki

Battle Creek, Mich.:  Deborah Vails

Bhaktapur, Nepal:  Sweta Shrestha***

Boise, Idaho:  Clayton Dunn

Breckenridge, Texas:  Christopher Larremore

Bristow:  Kayla Penny

Cache:  Shaleah Cooper, Aubrey Croat*, Rachel Pierce**, Curtis Richey

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Marlon Joseph*

Charlestown, St. Kitts & Nevis:  Kareem Grant*

Chattanooga:  Tracy Slaybaugh

Chicago, Ill.:  Andrea Powell

Chickasha:  Mica Gallaway

Cody, Wyo.:  Lyndie NeVille

Collinsville, Ill.:  Karla Gadell

Comanche:  Lacey Phillips

Dripping Springs, Texas:  Cheryl Raesz**

Duncan:  Brandi Dove, Walker Hawkins, Christopher Morris

Edgewater Fla.:  Russell Foster

Edmond:  Kerri Hicks

El Reno:  Joseph Halley

Elgin:  Sarah Hatcher

Fort Myers Fla.:  Shante'e Hicks

Fort Worth, Texas:  Nathan Murray

Frederick:  Lacey Oxford*

Garland, Texas:  Gregory Morgan

Grandfield:  Charles Spradlin

Harrisonburg, Va.:  Sophia Carter

Hobbs, N.M.:  Tina Jensen

Jacksonville, Ala.:  Larry Thompson*

Lagos, Nigeria:  Atuhairwe Egbas**, Esther Obiokoli**

Lawton:  James Billings, Orlando Campbell, Robert Castillo, Jean Cleophat, Janna Davis, Verlecia Eddy, Antoine Ehouman, Kyle Elam, Ashim Ghimire*, Christopher Hannah, Amanda Hearne, Christina Hendri, Elizabeth Hirdler, Anthony Hood, Catherine Huskey, Yvonne Jackson, Brittiany Kaywaykla, Brendolyn Keith, Kristie Kephart*, Evan King, Tasha Knight, Mausam Kusma, Whitney Malave, Phyllis Malone, Dushiyanthi McCarley, Lacy McPhail, Yulian Medina, Ashley Miller, Alyssa Mixon*, Markita Nash, Rebecca Ontiveros, Felicia Owens, Anna Pollard*, Jan Promesse, Jeffrey Sasser, Tracy Schettler, Christopher Smith, Babajide Sofowora, Martha Sohl, Justin Webber, Megan Whan, Kayce Williams, Talib Zambezi

Macon, Mo.:  Alisha Rowley

Mesa, Ariz.:  Lana Lucas**, Jerry Pajak

Mineral Wells, Texas:  Douglas Brady

Moore:  Carrie Pipkin

Oklahoma City:  Rachel Smith*, Auda Trotter

Ponca City:  Lyndsey Woods*

Prattville, Ala.:  Xenthe Dickerson

Roseburg, Ore.:  Sarah Burleson

Rush Springs:  Cynthia Rennaker*

Saint Louis, Mo.:  Ryan Bao

Saint Petersburg, Fla.:  Herman Vicks

St. George's, Grenada:  Indira Williams

Sumter, S.C.:  Michael Davis

Temple:  Codi Bystedt, Amber Diggs

Tipton, Iowa:  Michael Lovett

Troy, Tenn:  Kelli Boman

Tucson, Ariz.:  Lynda Cottrill

Velma:  Jay Kilcrease

Vinton, La.:  Antoinette Lassien

Walters:  Daniel Wall*

Master of Business Administration

Bucharest, Romania:  Emilia Butler

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Pratik Shrestha

Lawton:  Jason Buchanan

Valdosta, Ga.:  Eddie Wood

Master of Education

Lawton:  Jutta Carter, Stacey McKinney

Master of Science

Altus:  Deann Minst

Cyril:  Coby McClure

East Point, Ga.:  William Mancuso

Lawton:  Vickie Donahue, Anna Milich, Meria Riley, Renee Rodgers, Ronald Wahkinney

New Orleans, La.:  Janice Watkins

Pauls Valley:  Amy Armstrong

Port Of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago:  Bernice Jaria

Tishomingo:  Justin Cellum

Youngstown, Ohio:  Jessica Jackson

###

 

February 24, 2012

PR#12-027