Cameron University awards scholarships to high school seniors throughout Oklahoma

Cameron University in Lawton has awarded academic scholarships for the 2012-2013 academic year to more than 230 seniors from 46 high schools throughout the state of Oklahoma. Home-schooled students also received awards. The university is still accepting scholarship applications for the upcoming school year.

“For the past four years, Cameron University has been recognized by U.S. News & World Report’s ‘Best Colleges’ ranking in the top three for students graduating with the least amount of debt,” says Jamie Glover, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management. “As part of our commitment to ensuring that financial challenges do not prevent a student from getting a top-quality education, Cameron has increased tuition waivers and university scholarships by 18 percent over the past three years and by 156 percent in the past 10 years. We are proud to note that approximately 68 percent of Cameron graduates complete their degree work with no debt.”

Scholarship recipients who authorized publication of their names to date are listed by high school.

Alex High School: 

Alex Helm, President's Partners Scholarship

Altus High School: 

Shelby Baker, Freshman Scholarship

 

Austin Kendrix, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Apache High School: 

Jaylon Austin, Freshman Scholarship

 

Raegan Head, President's Partners Scholarship

Big Pasture High School:

Jennifer Landers, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Bradey Mitchell, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Brianna Thorbergson, Academic Merit Scholarship

Binger-Oney High School: 

Griffin Saunders, Academic Merit Scholarship

Bray-Doyle High School:

Brandi Connelly, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Jordan Smith, Valedictorian Scholarship

Cache High School:

Mariama Abramson, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Madison Demarcus, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Brianna Hall, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

 

Brandy Halley, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Chad Hobbs, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Kristen LaSorsa, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Kelsey Lehr, Valedictorian Scholarship

 

Selena Lopez, Freshman Scholarship

 

Kristian Sharkey, Freshman Scholarship

 

Ashley Smith, Freshman Scholarship

 

Conner Sullins, Valedictorian Scholarship

Central High School: 

Kimber Payne. Freshman Scholarship

 

Nikole Repp, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Chattanooga High School:

Jaime Brown, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship/Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Stetson Cheek, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Zackery Ervin, Freshman Scholarship

 

Haley Erwin, Freshman Scholarship

 

Lacey Gretsinger, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Nikki Kirk, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

James Pool, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Justin Rose, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Hunter Wurtz, Academic Merit Scholarship

Chickasha High School: 

Destiny Richardson, President's Partners Scholarship

Comanche High School: 

Jessica Chapman, Academic Scholars Program

 

Caitlyn Morrison, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Anthony Robinson, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Courtney Wright, Academic Scholars Program

Cyril High School: 

Mike Fletcher, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Kelsey Mathias, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Sweta Patel, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Brigette Thompson, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Duncan High School: 

Rebecca Bowman, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Kendall Carnahan, Freshman Scholarship

 

Edgar Diaz, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Travis Frost, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Jordan Hurst, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Brittany Lee, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Megan Mitchell, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Amanda Owens, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Renea Plumlee (Lawler), President's Partners Scholarship

 

Madison Taylor, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Eisenhower High School 

Elissa Broadaway, Regional University Baccalaureate

(Lawton):

 

 

Jennifer Crabtree, President's Partners Scholarship

 

Alexandra Cunningham, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Brittany Curtis, Freshman Scholarship

 

Linsey Dees, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Darius Dixon, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Rachna Dy, Freshman Scholarship

 

Brandon Ellis, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Anthony Gustave, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Kurstan Hampton, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

 

Stephen Henson, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Joon Jeong, Freshman Scholarship

 

Moises Lujan, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Sara Martin, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

 

Jihyo Park, Freshman Scholarship

 

Victoria Roman, Lamont N. Wilson ROTC Matching Scholarship

 

Brandon Selstad, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Tyresha Spratt, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Sherief Stafford, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Princess Tarectecan, Freshman Scholarship

 

Kacy Totte, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Tanner Weston, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

 

Jordan Williams, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Tamara Wright, President’s Partners Scholarship

Elgin High School:

Ashley Brinck, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Lisa Crough, Freshman Scholarship

 

Carlos Dominguez, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Alexis Elefante, Freshman Scholarship

 

Taylor Jennings, Freshman Scholarship

 

Shalina Julian, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Tiffany Logue, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Shannon Looney, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Aubrey Massey, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Shawn Mietchen, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

David Propes, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Gage Rettmann, Freshman Scholarship

 

Hayley Williams, Academic Merit Scholarship

Empire High School:

Mikka McClain, President’s Partners Scholarship

Fletcher High School:

Heather Bivans, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Dreama Black, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

 

Matthew Chebahtah, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Staci Kirkpatrick, Freshman Scholarship

 

Allison Sain, Freshman Scholarship

Frederick High School: 

Devyn Horton, Jim Nisbett Tuition Waiver Scholarship

 

Ashlee Johnson, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Kylie McFall, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Adrianna Milks, President’s Partners Scholarship

Ft. Cobb-Broxton High School: 

Sira Marquez, President’s Partners Scholarship

Geronimo High School:

Taylor Allen, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

 

Jessica Ingrum, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

Grove High School:

Seth Carper, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

Harding Charter Preparatory

 

High School (OKC):

Tabitha Kizzar, President’s Partners Scholarship

Hobart High School:

Nicholas Tate, Academic Merit Scholarship

Hollis High School:

Liana Mingura, Freshman Scholarship

Home School: 

Tristin Holt, Freshman Scholarship

 

Philip Worthen, Academic Merit Scholarship

Indiahoma High School:

Brittany Blakesley, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Noah Copeland, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

 

Casey Curtsinger, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

 

Alec Ernce, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Brya Hannabass, President’s Partners Scholarship

Lawton High School:

Lauren Barrett, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Brandon Bartlett, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Ashley Brown, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Lacey Cervantez, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Justin Coble, Freshman Scholarship

 

Kerra Diaz, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Chywatt Dy, Freshman Scholarship

 

Brittany Evans, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Jessica Fernandez, Freshman Scholarship

 

Kayla Hall, Freshman Scholarship

 

Robert Luera, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Taylor Medrano, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Sarah Milles, Freshman Scholarship

 

Janette Morales Herrera, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Ashley Nix, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Courtney Parrish, Freshman Scholarship

 

Armanti Ravnell, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Sammar Shahid, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Kristina Stasheen, President’s Partners Scholarship

Lone Wolf High School: 

Adam Coffey, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship

MacArthur High School   

Courtney Barden, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

(Lawton):

Catherine Bausch, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Tiffany Belter, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Lindsey Blachford, Jim Nisbett Tuition Waiver Scholarship

 

Ashley Butler, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

LeAnn Calhoun, Freshman Scholarship

 

Shae Calhoun, Freshman Scholarship

 

Laqueata Clark, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Davis Colley, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Jake Conner, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Alicia Del Ciello, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Alexis Dixon, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Andre Dozier, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Sabrina Duran, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Michael Dykes, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Erin English, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Brandon Finch, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Alexandra Flowers, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Seane Gibbs, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Marcel Glascoe, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Chelsea Hall, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Tony Henderson, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Samantha Hogue, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Daniele Hunter, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Brittany James, Freshman Scholarship

 

Seth John, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Allegra King, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Casey LaRoche, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Jacob Martin, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Madisen Martinez, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Jamal McKinney, Freshman Scholarship

 

Jennifer Morrison, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Devin Newsom, Freshman Scholarship

 

Danielle Parrish, Freshman Scholarship

 

Kayla Pennington, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Stephen Rice, Academic Scholars Program

 

Madison Rittenhouse, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Mivielis Rivera, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Kathryn Robinson, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Stephen Roloff, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Lauren Scheid, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Meagan Scott, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Paul Smith, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Brandon Strange, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Danielle Sweetser, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

McKenzie Talley, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Morgan Thompson, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Kelli Torres, President’s Parterns Scholarship

 

Ashley Walker, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Emily Wallace, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Arieane Wilkerson, Academic Merit Scholarship

Mangum High School: 

Rosemary Otworth, President’s Partners Scholarship

Marlow High School: 

Haleigh Hines, Academic Scholars Program

 

Molli Price, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Austin Tinney, President’s Partners Scholarship

Moore High School: 

Andrew Ross, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Morris High School: 

Megan DeTurk, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Mountain View/Gotebo High

 

School:

Makayla Rafferty, President’s Partners Scholarship

Norman High School:

Alysa Hooper, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship/Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Lauren Schrank, President’s Partners Scholarship

Oklahoma School for the

 

Blind (Muskogee): 

Cammie Loehr, President’s Partners Scholarship

Ponca City High School: 

Casey Meek, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Rush Springs High School: 

Amanda Bewley, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Ashly Conley, Freshman Scholarship

Snyder High School:

Ryann Ervin, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Madison Geiger, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Star Spencer High School:

Kenya Burris, President’s Partners Scholarship

(Spencer):

Breionna Hayes, President’s Partners Scholarship

Sterling High School: 

Kaitlyn Bridges, Academic Merit Scholarship

 

Jenny Dodson, Laura Fields Trust Scholarship

 

Jesse Dodson, Freshman Scholarship

 

Carli Miller, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Jacob Quickle, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Taylor Schettler, Academic Scholars Program

Temple High School:

Brittin Lipscomb, President’s Partners Scholarship

Tipton High School: 

Kerry White, Regional University Baccalaureate Scholarship/Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Tishomingo High School

Macheala Adkison, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

Walters High School: 

Brandon Copass, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Victoria Mason, Academic Excellence Scholarship

 

Harley Pennington, Presidential Leaders & University Scholars (PLUS)

 

Kari Roberts, President’s Partners Scholarship

 

Austin Stinebiser, President’s Partners Scholarship

Waurika High School: 

Megan Medlinger, Freshman Scholarship

 

For information about scholarships and other financial aid, contact the Cameron University Office of Financial Assistance at 580-581-2293 or financialaid@cameron.edu.

###

May 21, 2012

PR# 12-112