Cameron University names Spring 2012 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2012 semester.

 

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude.

 

Graduates of the Cameron University Honors Program are designated by #.

 

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. 

Associate in Applied Science

Apache: Christine Brinkman, Chad Hearrell

Cache: Donna Lumpkin

Duncan: Randy Bailey, Kacie Davidson, Amy Green, Catrina Teague, Tanesha Wiggins

Frankfurt, Germany: Anke Melvin**

Lagos, Nigeria: Oluwatosin Adegbamigbe

Lawton: Blake Clewis, Aaron Cobb**, Amber Francois, Tabitha Harris, Derek Hendy*, Summer Hill, Steven Laughy, Carnell Luckett, Samantha Marshall, Tiffani McBride, Megan Ramey, Jason Richcreek, Carlos Taylor, Gerard Ventayen

Los Angeles, Calif.: Tiffany Burris

Maple, Texas: Chad Welch

Marlow: Christopher Linsky

Mars Hill, Maine: Thomas Graham

Milburn: Anthony Vowell

Nashville, Tenn.: Terronda Marshall

New Braunfels, Texas: Brandy Banach

San Diego, Calif.: Nicholas Hancox

Vienna, Maine: Michelle Chartier

Walters: Sondra Brush

Waurika: Samantha Stallcup

Associate in Science

Abidjan Ivory Coast: Ibrahim Karamoko

Altus: Rosalinda Sisk

Apache: Odie Freeman, Daniel Harper

Apapa Lagos, Nigeria: Esit-Emem Udo-Inyang

Austin, Texas: Patricia Rembert-Anderson

Cache: Jacqueline Shields

Claremore: Natalie Vogt*

Comanche: Latrecia Presgrove

Duncan: Ashley Fielding, Emily Henson**, April Houston*, Amanda Moore, Robbi Rice, Angela Tatum, Robert York

Ellisville, Miss.: Christine Green

Florence, Italy: Marina Woodley

Grandfield: Lynsey Turlington

Indiahoma: Laura Garcia

Itajuba, Brazil: Mateus Silva Campos

Killeen, Texas: Elizabethe Hurd

Knoxville, Tenn.: Cammy Dillard*

Lagos, Nigeria: Olusoji Jacobs, Oluwatoba Onabiyi*

Lake Elsinore Calif.: Jennifer Hiebler

Lawton: Lauren Childress, Monique Claud, Sirah Cole, Verlecia Eddy, Jonathan Ford, Rebecca Frank*, Joanna Gomez, Michelle Hardin, Jamie Hensley, Sarah Heying, Kristin Hull, Andre Jasper, Amy Jolicoeur*, Beverly Lowe, Christopher Luina-Quintero, Michael Massey, Lora Miller, Elijah Morlett, Emmanuel Okeowo, Jason Rice, Robert Sarver, Taylor Sheffield, Taryn Sledge, Tracey Stelly, Sarah Stubbs, Wiley Watts

Livonia, Mich.: Holly Crandall

Madison Heights, Va.: Sheila Diaz

Marietta: KorDale Lornes

Marissa, Ill.: Brenda Priddy*

Marlow: Miranda Milligan, Rodney Pipkin, Wesley Supron

Milwaukee, Wis.: James Apriesnig

Mukilteo, Wash.: Shane Mahmood

Newark, Del.: Carolyn Sisco

Norman: Bonnie Riedmann

Oregon City, Ore.: Angela Studebaker

Portsmouth, Dominica: Meria Alexis

San Antonio, Texas: Veronica Cruz, Andrea King

St. Johns, Grenada: Renatha Edwards

Stockton, Calif.: Erika Carter**

Walters: Nita Eveland, Casey Thomas

Waurika: Leroy Rodriguez

West Palm Beach, Fla.: Gregory Richter

Zebulon, N.C.: George Bunn

Bachelor of Accounting

Duncan: Mitchel Massie

Kanchanpur, Nepal: Ramesh Bhatt

Lawton: Tanisha Deans

Marietta: KorDale Lornes

Milwaukee, Wis.: James Apriesnig**

Newark, Del.: Carolyn Sisco

Norman: Bonnie Riedmann

Ponca City: Christan Hinman*

Stockton, Calif.: Erika Carter*

Victoria Island, Nigeria: Stepheny Acholonu*

Bachelor of Arts

Apache: Ekayah Rosete-Koassechony, Shelby Washburn*

Bisbee, Ariz.: Ashley Lane

Cache: Maria Cepeda Pilataxi, Heather Gilbert

Claremore: David Finney

Duncan: Daniel Brown, Michael Brown, Beryl Thomas

El Paso, Texas: Juan Orozco

Elgin: Samuel Mitrovich*

Garland, Texas: Tiffony Wike-Barbeau

Gotebo: Michael Tointigh

Green Bay, Wis.: Alexander Lefave

Las Vegas, Nev.: Jasmin Estrada**

Lawton: Geraldine Brady**, Hannah Brock***, Rose Calloway*, Oraine Dixon, Leah Ellis, Martha Escutia-Hodges, William Fleshman***, Leila Ghosn, Jordan Jones, Walter Kerrick, Elijah Morlett, Jonathan Phelps*, William Snider, Britney Steinert*, Mitchell Watson*, Jeffrey Williams

Long Grove, Iowa: Kirsten Thune

Nashville, Tenn.: Brandi Jones

Pokhara, Nepal: Shobhakhar Adhikari

Randlett: Rhiannon Barnett

Smithfield, N.C.: Rebecca Gorski

St. George's, Grenada: Tahira Carter

Tallahassee, Fla.: Miranda Raines

Tishomingo: Catherine Gardner

Tortola, British Virgin Islands: Cortel Payne

Tulsa: Jordan Scribner**

West New York, N.J.: Mercedes Zikan

Bachelor of Business Admin

Abidijan Ivory Coast: Adjoua David, Ibrahim Karamoko

Apapa Lagos, Nigeria: Esit-Emem Udo-Inyang

Ardmore: Ryan Sawyers

Austin, Texas: Patricia Rembert-Anderson

Castries, Saint Lucia: Jeanine Toussaint

Duncan: Emily Henson**, Nicholas Riley

Florence, Italy:  Marina Woodley

Grandfield: Lynsey Turlington

Greentown, Penn.: JoAnne Sims

Houston, Texas: Paul Boudreaux*

Ibadan, Nigeria: Oluwatoyese Oyewole*

Itajuba, Brazil: Mateus Silva Campos

Lagos, Nigeria: Olusoji Jacobs, Oluwatoba Onabiyi*

Lalitpur, Nepal: Smriti Joshi

Lares, Puerto Rico: Jessica Nazario

Lawton: Da Jeong Choi, Sirah Cole, Trichandra Giri, Kristin Hull, Andre Jasper, Lioret Kuhre, Antwone Robinson, Jacob Smith

Marissa, Ill.: Brenda Priddy

Marlow: Rodney Pipkin, Wesley Supron

Mukilteo, Wash.: Shane Mahmood

Newark, Del.: Carolyn Sisco

Palmer, Alaska: Michael Carlson

Portsmouth, Dominica: Meria Alexis

Pueblo, Colo.: Jannetha Vails

San Antonio, Texas: Veronica Cruz

Sandy Point, St. Kitts & Nevis: Nekisha Evans

Tahlequah: Billy Monks

Tucson, Ariz.: Nathaniel Valdez

Wagoner: Shanequa Miles

Walters: Casey Thomas

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Anadarko: Jay Kaulay

Hollywood, Fla.: Nigel Brown

Houston, Texas: Anne Northam

Lawton: Grace Gutierrez*

Yukon: Robbi Pratt

Bachelor of Music

Iowa Park, Texas: Kimberly Garza

Pasadena, Calif.: Matthew Stringfellow*

Bachelor of Science

Altus: Antonio Alfaro, Mariana Briones-Martinez, Erika Davis*, JD Falkner**, Benjamin Hayes, Joann Morales*, Jimmy Murphy, Rochelle Robinson*

Apache: Christine Brinkman, Chad Hearrell

Ardmore: Rita Johnson

Arkoma: Stephen Jackson

Arlington, Texas: Constance Rundles

Austin, Texas: Joshua Barnett

Baltimore, Md.: Gregory Ford

Bartlesville: Tonya Jordan, Julie Mundine, Caitlin Wasson

Cache: Jenifer Komahcheet, Stephanie Marcum, Terra Nelson, Kerry Powers, Rebecca Rodriguez

Carriacou, Grenada: Javid McLawrence

Castries, Saint Lucia: Sylvia Clery

Catoosa: Katlin McKaughan

Chapadaio, Brazil: Thomas Peixoto*

Charleston, Miss.: Sharita Morris

Chattanooga: Justin Mansel

Chelsea: Heather Haussermann

Claremore: Jennifer Bates*, Ivy Hendricks*, Rose Hendricks*, Patricia Hindenburg, Natalie Vogt, Nathan Williams*

Comanche: Tammy Boyd*

Comerio, Puerto Rico: Roberto Rodriguez

Daytona Beach, Fla.: Donald Price

Dibble: Cyrinda Smith

Dickinson, Texas: Charles Leslie

Duncan: Randy Bailey, Shay Bode, Cody Brewer, Michael Brown, Lois Bryan**, Melissa Craig, Holly Dobbins, Michael Frost, Amy Green, Samantha Lee, Joe Morris, Catrina Teague

Eaton, Colo.: Wade Myatt

El Reno: Justin Warren

Elgin: Amy Kennedy*, Jessica Landoll***, Katrina Pendergrass

Fairland: Tammie Bland

Faxon: Audie Ellis, Edith Spivey**

Fletcher: Jenny Brewster, Elizabeth Bryant

Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.: Carl Jefferson

Fort Worth, Texas: Cassie Reeh

Frederick: Britni Smith*, Jason Stoll

Gallup, N.M.: Cherylyn Greene

Gary, Ind.: Keri Baca

Gillett, Wis.: Wallace Risen

Hollis: Sara Childers

Hollywood, Fla.: Kathlyn Hendee

Jacksonville, Fla.: Candace Edwards

Kansas: Winter Anderson

Kathmandu, Nepal: Suyog Gyawali, Pawan Subedi, Uday Subedi

Lagos, Nigeria: Oluwatosin Adegbamigbe, Oluwabunmi Fatodu, Odunayo Olanrewaju*

Langley: Schelle Reed

Lawton: John Auwen#, Heather Baker, Erica Barajas, Chelsea Baughman, Jamie Bayne, Geraldine Brady**, Hannah Brock***, Debbie Burgamy, Lasonia Burns, Barbara Carter, Nichole Cooper, Caleb Ellis, Amina Fix, William Fleshman***, Angela Goode, Christopher Guthrie, Jennifer Guthrie*, Amy Hannington**, Amber Harkins, Jennifer Hawkins, Amy Herring*, Michael Horrace, Shelby Hoskins, Ashley Hugley, Janet Hyde, Prince Kabutey, Tiffani Keller, Man Mohan Khanal, Mindi Kurth, Steven Larsen, Beautha Lindsey, Jessica Maddox, Raegan Martin-Teakell, Debra McDonald, Nikki Montes, Carole Morris, Cassandra Nichols, Kara Omokhunu, Ervin Parson, Maegan Pollard*, Jeffrey Sanders, Simon Schmidt**, Mark Scott*, David Sims, Chase Swinford***, Heidi Thompson, Shannon Traughber, Sumit Tuladhar, Andrea Van Gorder, Shannee Vaughn, Sarah Walker

Madison, Ala.: Willard Nielsen, Ashley Smith

Mangum: Trinity Simmons*

Marlow: Tiffany Barnes, Charles Bingham, Jennifer Jones, Erica Mackey, Levi Pettijohn, Victoria Piche, Kasey Russell

Mars Hill, Maine: Thomas Graham

McKeesport, Pa.: Gregory Cook

McLoud: Michael Johnson

Menomonee Falls, Wis.: James Huckaby

Miami, Fla.: Maricia Duhart

Nelson, Mo.: Heather Parrott

New Orleans, La.: James Havard

Newport News, Va.: Whitney Bradley

Oklahoma City: Michael Postoak*, Phillip Williams

Oologah: Lachelle Hotfelt*, Jimye Sharp*

Pawnee: Kelsey Nix

Philadelphia, Pa.: Sarah Jamal*

Phoenix, Ariz.: Brett Berg

Plainview, Texas: Zachary Gipson

Plano, Texas: Malyssa Acton

Pokhara, Nepal: Hem Gurung

Ponce, Puerto Rico: Edwin Soto-Torres

Porter, Texas: Nicholas Nelson

Powell, Wyo.: Jeffery Tucker

Pryor: Angela Graves

Ripley, Tenn.: Richard Johnson

Rochester, N.Y.: Jonathan Haber

Rosebud, Texas: Angelina Baker***

Rush Springs: Cindy Sweat

San Diego, Calif.: Nicholas Hancox

Santa Cruz, Trinidad & Tobago: Ornella Nelson*

Shelby, Miss.: Barbara Johnson

Snyder: Elaine Harder, Kenneth Higginbotham

Soufriere, Saint Lucia: Emvia Calixte

St. George's, Grenada: Elene Paryag

Sterling: Brenda Brantley, Casey Fehring

Sylvania, Ohio: Candie Morgan

Talala: Paige Parrett

Temple: David Taylor

Tipton: Wendy DeIorio

Tucson, Ariz.: Charles A'Hearn, Kenneth Held

Tulsa: Lisa Adams

Velma: Sammie Copeland

Walters: Floyd Eveland, Kristen May#, Brady Stapp

Washington, D.C.: Jeffery Humphries

Waurika: Tanisha Stewart

West Point, N.Y.: Colin DuRant

Wiesenfeld, Germany: Maurice Akers

Wilmer, Ala.: Liza Marshall

Master of Business Admin

Bay City, Mich.: Jennifer Walsh

Incheon, South Korea: Ji Hee Song

Lacey, Wash.: Sonila Ortiz

Lone Wolf: Morgan Gould

Miami, Fla.: Kenneth Kirk

Muskogee: Kristen Byers

Phoenix, Ariz.: Adebola Fadipe

Stillwater: Sherryl Nelson

Master of Education

Altus: Mark Dabelstein

Elgin: Christina Deyoung, Jennifer Mason

Fletcher: Lynda Stanton

Forestville, N.Y.: Tara Burns

Forgan: Cassandra Van Noy

Geronimo: Heather Gomez, Hailey Meason

Lawton: Rebekah Davis, Christina Hachey, Deborah Jennett, Ladonna Muse, Berna Orange, Natasha Tinsley

Master of Science

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis: Deborah Thompson

Cyril: Richard Fletcher

Duncan: Misty Blanton, Lisha Condit, Daniel Edwards, Koree Wilkerson

Lawton: Brandon Kephart,  Nyjah Newton

Marlow: Corey Holland

Mountain Park: Michael Linton

St. Kitts, St. Kitts & Nevis: Ivy Flanders

Sterling: Ronda Rothell

Verden: Vicky Graham

Zhenzhou, China: Xuemei Yan

###

 

July 20, 2012

PR#12-121