Cameron University congratulates Summer 2012 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the students that completed graduation requirements at the end of the Summer 2012 semester. Summer graduates were eligible to participate in commencement ceremonies during the Spring 2012 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

•           *** - summa cum laude

•           ** - magna cum laude

•           * - cum laude.

Graduates who authorized publication of their names are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Lawton:  Brittany Lewis, Michael Sweatt, Shannon Traughber

Associate in Science

Anadarko:  Donna Sadongei

Bronx, N.Y.:  Tawanda Garner

Duncan:  Terri Cobbs

Fletcher:  Sarah Robinson

Lawton:  Bradley Burgess, Amanda Certeza, Paige Meraz, Mary Morris, Johann Peniche, Brandon Ramirez, Glorianne Rios, Christopher Taylor

San Antonio, Texas:  Isabel Terrazas

Talihina:  Theresa Grubbs

Toledo, Ohio:  Ryan Emlinger

Tucson, Ariz.:  Edwin Laracuente

Bachelor of Accounting

Lawton:  Christine Jolly

Marlow:  Brandon Crawford

Bachelor of Arts

Ilion, N.Y.:  Kristell Havens

Kapsabet, Kenya:  Brian Mulwo

Las Vegas, Nev.:  Jay Diaz

Lawton:  Christopher Bourland, Isaiah Munir, Zane Samek

Mbour, Senegal:  Tening Diata

Muskogee:  Tyler Breeze

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.:  Thomas Smith*

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

Daloa, Ivory Coast:  Lou Tra

Fresno, Calif.:  Myles Mendez

Lawton:  Courtney Dillon

Marlow:  Heather Greer

Middletown, Md.:  Percy Diaz

 

Bachelor of Science

Altus:  James Hall, Jaclyn Lee

Apache:  Trevor Percival

Ardmore:  Monica Pickens

Austin, Texas:  David Sink

Biloxi, Ms.:  Tameka Thomas

Bowling Green, Ky.:  Amanda Graham

Cache:  Leisa Ward

Carnegie:  Rosanna Ramos

Centerville, Tenn.:  Shannon Burkholder*

Chitwan, Nepal:  Prakash Silwal*

Comanche:  Kenneth Looking Glass

Corsicana, Texas:  Michael Burnett

Dallas, Texas:  Kirstie Capps

Duncan:  Rachel Ivey, Kayla Ledford, Kevin O'Kelley

Edmonton, Australia:  Juliana Paunovic

El Paso, Texas:  Carlos Arreola

Elgin:  James Hodgkins, Jana Pamplin

Grandfield:  Paul Jewell

Killeen, Texas:  Terrone Boyd

Lamjung, Nepal:  Ram Ghale**

Lawton:  Lorretta Davis, John Garvey, Ronald  Hill, Jacqueline Jennett, Jessica Kirk, Anna Newport, Graciela Ocasio, William Shane, LaSonya Smith, Marcus Ufeanyui, DeLenna Watts, Clancy Williams*

Marlow:  Jordan Cook

Miami, Fla.:  Robert Conner

Milburn:  Anthony Vowell

Montgomery City, Mo.:  Denis Blackburn

Pompano Beach, Fla.:  Terry Dawson

Portsmouth, Dominica:  Kareem Dover

Rice, Va.:  Phyllistine Foster

Savannah, Ga.:  Geneva Smith

Seaside, Calif.:  Angelica Dansby

Stratton, Neb.:  Nicole Criger

Vienna, Maine:  Michelle Chartier

Walters:  Bree Medcalf

Waurika:  David Williams

Weatherford, Texas:  James Rhodes

 

Master of Business Administration

Bangagore, Karnataka, India:  Mysore Shyam

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis:  Nicole Griffin

Edmond:  Scott Huston

Greenville, Miss.:  Rosalyn Cash

Jacksonville, Fla.:  Michael Richard, Jeannie Acosta, Diego Troiano

Mustang:  K. M. Hamilton

Old Road, St. Kitts & Nevis:  Cremoy Agard

Preston:  Kimberly Jackson

 

Master of Education

Elgin:  Tiffany Nolen

 

Master of Science

Altus:  Tommy Bailey, Lynda Carrell

Duncan:  Lindsay Darst

Elgin:  Nathan Gallimore, Toni Hasenbeck

Fletcher:  Jeaneen Canfield

Graham, Wash.:  Megan Stewart

Lawton:  Amanda Cantu, Steven Doughty, Christopher Huff, Robert Hughes, Britni Lawson, Dana Moore, Hope Stephens, Mary Styron, Lana Welch, Dorothy Woodruff

Meridian, Ohio:  Tiffany Vega

Oklahoma City:  Angela Gibson

Paris, Texas:  Stacey Greb

Philadelphia, Penn.:  Brenda Mitchell

St. David’s, Grenada:  Giselle Greenidge

Stayton, Ore.:  Hilary Ishii

Swainsboro, Ga.:  Celeste Lancaster

Tokyo, Japan:  Mina Watabe

Walters:  Amy Copeland-Winfree

Waurika:  Patrick Copeland

###

October 5, 2012

PR#12-161