Cameron University names Fall 2012 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2012 semester. Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not traditionally hold a fall ceremony. The 2013 commencement is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 10, at Cameron Stadium.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude", those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude", and those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • **  - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude

Associate in Applied Science

Anadarko:  Ashley N. Ahtone

Cache:  Billie J. Anderson, Joe B. Lee Magna*

Chickasha:  Gaylene D. Lacefield

Denison, Texas:  Adrean M. Patton

Duncan:  Whitni S. Andrews, Jedediah E. Cook**, Joseph T. Lang, Steven A. Thomas

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Lori S. Crichton, Jessica Epstein, Seth L. Martin*, Carolyn Parham, Adrienne D. Reid, William M. Shifflett, Steven P. Taylor

Marlow:  Brittany P. Newton*

Pulaski, N.Y.:  Peter R. Pokorny

Sterling:  Dana L. Alvarado, Evelyn M. Smith

Associate in Science

Atlanta, Ga.:  Jarvis L. Mahone

Buffalo, N.Y.:  Erik P. Klodzinski

Cache:  Steven D. Hamilton

Duncan:  Adam G. Brock, Madison N. Earnhart, Michael J. Messina, Philip C. Snider

Elgin:  Tina C. Alley

Fletcher:  Charles A. Black

Lagos, Nigeria:  Florence A. Ohia

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Hannah S. Anderson, Amy L. Barfield, Kimberly A. Bowker, Jessica D. Collins, Courtney J. Dillon, Jenna R. Frederick, Moses E. James, Edwin I. Miranda, Chandra J. Murrell, Mark Repasy

Los Angeles, Calif.:  Frank S. Perez

Lusby, Md.:  Christopher E. Thomas

Maiden, N.C.:  Randy L. West

Perth Amboy, N.J.:  Paul J. Stavar

Ponca City:  Christan C. Hinman*

Sterling:  Lydia R. Quickle

Walters:  Madison M. Potter

Bachelor of Accounting

Basseterre, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Kimara A. Hamilton

Blair:  Lindsey G. Osborne

Chattanooga:  Jared B. Kirk**

Elgin:  Danielle A. Blackburn

Indiahoma:  Carol A. Shelton

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Christiana B. Awoyemi*, Chris A. Caldwell

Bachelor of Arts

Carriiacou, Grenada:  Junior M. Braveboy

Chicoutimi, Grenada:  Nicole Broberg**

Elgin:  Corbin J. Adams

Fort Knox, Ky.:  Sarah M. Brewer*

Geronimo:  Jaime R. O'Bannon

Greenwood, Ind.:  Judd L. Crawford

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwabukunmi Owoyemi

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Beth A. Dennis, Loren M. Derrico, Mei Ling Grooms, Amanda Harrison, Jennifer R. McCain, David A. Mihalik, Ashok Pandey, Melinda C. Taylor, Ashley M. Vogel, Morgan W. Ward***

Mesa, Ariz.:  James A. Lucas

Sioux Falls, S.D.:  Luke-Henry M. Hahn

Sterling:  Michelle L. Oliver, Reuben H. Seymour

Bachelor of Business Administration

Abidjan, Ivory Coast:  Aissa O. Saibou

Addington:  April M. Eddy

Duncan:  Jennifer Brock, Leticia Jones, Caleb L. Mooney

Lagos, Nigeria:  Chioma-Ndidi S. Osanife

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Richard L. Adamson, Kirk R. Allen, Kimberly A. Bowker, Janis H. Brown, Beverly A. Collins, Bertram C. Ekwunife, Brent M. Gardner, Akissi E. Koffi, Camron T. Long, Kristie A. Lytle, Sirish D. Shrestha, Jason D. Whittington

Mechi, Nepal:  Bibidh Niroula

Paramaribo, Surianame:  Elvira T. Sholles

Pryor:  Callie A. Ruffin

Rockledge, Fla.:  Nicholas P. Kirschten

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lincoln, Neb.:  Nathanial R. Ruff**

Bachelor of Science

Abidjan, Ivory Coast:  Namignan Dosso

Altus:  Allysia N. Hughes

Artesia, N.M.:  Rebekah L. Baughman

Austin, Texas:  Holly Rogers

Banning, Calif.:  Cecilia F. Skinner

Beaumont, Texas:  John M. Dorsey

Bellingham, Mass.:  Karen E. Baumgartner*

Blair:  Elizabeth M. Kelsey, Ryan K. Reddick

Brooklyn, N.Y.:  Nicole J. Gilbert

Buffalo, N.Y.:  Erik P. Klodzinski

Cache:  Charleigh E. Ange

Carthage, N.Y.:  Christie L. Mullenix

Chattanooga:  Casey R. Clark

Chickasha:  Rebecca A. Welborn

Claremore:  Lindsey K. Crawford, Elizabeth R. Wilhite

Denmark, Tenn.:  Ricky L. Womack

Denton, Texas:  Sharon A. Fanning

Devol:  Elisabeth R. Bledsoe, Ryan M. Booher

Duncan:  Julie J. Brown, Ryan K. Hightower, Joseph T. Lang, Vernon K. Romine, Steven A. Thomas, Laura V. Wade, Jillian B. Williams, Amy B. Wilson, Daisy C. Woods**

Eldoret, Kenya:  Julius K. Korir

Elgin:  Raymond L. Allen, Marti R. King*, Jessica S. Seibold

Grandfield:  Margaret J. Lynch

Indiahoma:  Heidi L. Dissinger, Dawn E. Fires

Irvington, N.J.:  Nicole Pendarvis

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwaseun M. Adenuga*, Emake A. Ugiomoh, Yvette O. Unoarumhi

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Edgardo J. Alvarez, Natalia Amador, Tiffanie D. Beadles, Stephanie M. Belter, Matthew E. Boyles, Krystal J. Canfield, Chad C. Carden, Donna M. Chao, Monique S. Claud, Aaron M. Cobb**, DeRuse C. Cooper, Melissa Flores, Patricia A. Hammonds, Arxn A. Hennessee, Kaitlyn E. Knott, Seth L. Martin*, Keith S. McKemie, Claudia D. Medrano, Mansooreh Moghadam, Amanda M. Myers, Tatum L. Nobis, Jennifer M. Noviello, Bennie E. Olsen, Michael J. Ortner, Kayla A. Pennington*, Victoria L. Reed, Victoria A. Riner, Charity L. Smith, Carlos D. Taylor, Tracy D. Terrill, Christina M. Tieyah, Crystal S. Vaughn

Lusby, Md.:  Christopher E. Thomas

Madison, Ala.:  Carl S. Womack

Maiden, N.C.:  Randy L. West

Manteca, Calif.:  Sarah E. Corbett

Marlow:  Trevor C. Mackey, Brittany P. Newton*, Kara M. Rochell

Morang, Nepal:  Jinesh Niroula*, Nirjwal Wasti

Mountain Park:  Laura J. Killian**

Newalla:  Kelsy A. Haslam

Orlando, Fla.:  Chardonnay V. Ford

Pulaski, N.Y.:  Peter R. Pokorny

Ryan:  Chelsea D. Dalton

Salisbury, Mo.:  Ronald M. Grossman

San Diego, Calif.:  Leichala J. Kizzee

Savannah, Ga.:  Tameka L. Williams*

Sterling:  Cody L. Fassett

Tulsa:  Daniel A. Hampton

Velma:  Jacob K. Williams

Vijungbu, South Korea:  In Young Seo

Waggaman, La.,:  Sandra M. Dupre

Walters:  Whitney C. Keeter, Amy D. Shoemaker, Meredith H. Street, Joshua A. Wall

Washington, D.C.:  Sabriena L. Charles

Master of Business Administration

Asakrangwa, Ghana:  Cosmos Blay

Berlin, Germany:  Maria-Carmen VonStocki-Orozco

Denham Springs, La.,:  Rodiena S. Alkadi

Greater Accra, Ghana:  Isabella Brodie-Amonoo

Jakarta, Indonesia:  Alvin Ferdinand

Kavali, India:  Satish K. Talakolu

Lawton/Fort Sill:  James Adekplovi, Kevin D. Akers, Danielle M. Blaylock

Sandy Point, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Tom A. Buchanan

Schenectady, N.Y.:  Edward L. Malo

Walters:  Jeromy S. Bowers

Master of Education

Chattanooga:  Wendy S. Borden

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Dawn M. Bona, Clorie M. Broadbent, Sheena C. Elam, Jennie L. Hanna, Kendra J. Jung, Guydelkon R. Narcomey, Tessie M. Roland, Rebecca M. Sorge

Randlett:  Shayla A. Chaplin

Tipton:  Crystal D. Guest, Cathryn D. Jackson

Master of Science

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Helena Debique-Eugene

Chula Vista, Calif.:  Shawnandrea M. Adams

Fort Worth, Texas:  Ballah Howard

Hanford, Calif.:  Stephen Jester

Jeonju, South Korea:  Inju C. Snyder

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Sarah C. Almeida Dobrochinski, Chinnie D. Burford, Melissa G. Fritts, Alyssa C. Henley, Nicholas J. Hutchins, Heather N. Race, Jennifer M. Reyes, Keysha L. Rivera, Tammi D. Whitehead

Maynard, Minn.:  Tory L. Brouwer

###

February 15, 2013

PR#13-025