Cameron University names Spring 2013 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2013 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude.

 

Graduates of the Cameron University Honors Program are designated by #.

 

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Apache:  Kristopher R. Goble

Baxley, Georgia:  Juanita M. Adams

Cache:  Scot E. Bivans

Castries, Saint Lucia: Chad Hunte*

Darlington, S.C.:  Vershawn B. DuBose

Duncan:  Fatima Diaz, Jeromy A. Metts, Tommie L. Walls

Franklinton, N.C.:  Harry W. Kimberling

Iowa Park, Texas:  Megan D. Chaney

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Roy D. Anderson, Rene Arvizu, Shannan B. Brown, Samuel O. Dada, Keshon R. Day, Brittany J. Dixon*, Esala M. Ebuga*, Joshua W. Edwards, Steven V. Feldman, Natalie R. Fife*, Roderick C. Grady, President Z. Jackson, Samuel T. Johnson, Nicole A. Merriweather, Bibiana M. Noriega, Charles C. Payette*, Travis J. Pool, Joaquin S. Puente, Richard K. Riddle, Martin A. Royal, Daniel J. Royster, Christy E. Shepherd

Newport News, Va.:  Terry A. Noel

Orem, Utah:  Taylor B. Lyons

Associate in Science

Anadarko:  Jarrod L. Prince*

Apache:  Cassi J. Loflin

Bronx, N.Y.:  Lionel B. Escoffery

Cache:  Terald L. Poemoceah

Duncan:  Loran R. Belcher, Dominique L. Franklin, Melanie D. Harris, Kelsey J. Lewis

Elgin:  Alexander C. Erickson, Amber R. Houck, Stephanie M. Warren

Flower Mound, Texas:  Rebecca L. Green

Ikeja, Nigeria:  Bukola R. Raji**

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Lauren C. Adkinson, Ron J. Albert, Daniel L. Boydston, Christine M. Brown, Beverly W. Burgess, Lavonne M. Bynum, Jasmine L. Cassidy, Amanda S. Hafen, Jasmine  Hart, Dwight  Jefferson, Symone A. Jones, Soo-Mi  Kim, Tyler R. Lopes, Janice N. Moore, Lyconia M. Morales, Jamie R. Morgan, Lisa D. Mormino, Paige  Parks, Pamela G. Ragin, Roni R. Rawlins, Jannetta D. Slaughter, Acacia J. Stone, Jennifer T. Tarectecan, Indira E. Toussaint, Nathaniel N. Weldon, Ali K. Williams, Cheryl A. Wolverton*

Logansport, Ind.:  Isaac W. Wilson

Mullins, S.C.:  Willie A. Ray

Oklahoma City:  Britanie R. Freeman

Princeton, Texas:  Chantelle B. Reynolds

Rogers, Ark.:  Chelsea M. McKinney

Rush Springs:  Sarah C. Wright

Sacramento, Ky.:  John W. Taylor

San Jose, Calif.:  Alicia M. Miramontes

Satellite Beach, Fla.:  Deanna M. Sevier

Snyder:  Alice D. Gordon

Tatums:  Derrick E. Smith

Velma:  JoAnn A. Ille

Yorktown, Va.:  Christina J. Kendall

Bachelor of Accounting

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Paulette P. Adams-Delaney

Comanche:  Josiah D. Criswell

Duncan:  April D. Houston, Tabatha G. Williams

Hanoi, Vietnam:  Minh Le***

Kingston, Jamaica:  Carla A. Henry Baker

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Lacey L. Morgan***, Jordan Watson

Moore:  Leslie J. Martini

San Antonio, Texas:  Alexis J. Williams

Shoreview, Minn.: Bradley A. Blumer*

Trelleborg, Sweden:  Inga M. Soodan*

Walters:  Autumn Corn*

Bachelor of Arts

Altus:  Krishaunda L. Behrens, Mark C. Polson

Baytown, Texas:  Rachel D. McLain*

Cache:  Amanda K. Richey

Chattanooga:  Tara G. Brinsfield

Cyril:  Matthew L. Thompson

Duncan:  Kirsten R. Hancock, Matthew K. Harris

Geronimo:  Noelle D. Scarfone*

Grand Junction, Col.: Natasha R. Wood

Hamburg, Germany:  Marius Lipka*, Roman Lipka

Henderson, Nev.:  Jan P. Calderon-Tamayo

Indiahoma:  Matthew E. Breer, Seth T. Copeland

Lawton/Fort Sill: Amanda J. Bell*, Leah E. Bennett, Nicholas R. Burman, Jordan K. Godlewski, Brandi J. Goldsmith, Jessica A. Goodman, Bethany M. Heinen, Tiffany G. Hudson, Brett E. Jolly, Susan L. Jones, Keaton K. Lamle, Brandon D. Landers, Jarrod S. Laroche, Tiffany L. Martinez, Mary A. Odoherty, Brandon A. Ramirez, Alexander Rosa-Figueroa, Patrick S. Ross, Colton D. Rowe**, Tanja J. Schwarz, Devon L. Shannon, Brittany K. Sisco, Tiffany L. Smith, Todd R. Stuart, Cindy A. Walter

 McLoud:  Sarah A. Holloway

Norman:  Briar C. Bohach

Orange, N.J.:  Brenda L. Andress

Oswego, N.Y.:  Katherine J. Heitner

Snyder:  Zachary B. Higginbotham

Bachelor of Business Administration

Abidjan, Ivory Coast:  Emmanuel G. Diei-yoa

Altus:  Marilyn J. Huff*

Apache:  Stephanie N. Whiteshield, Jamie L. Wright

Bridgeport, Texas:  Jacob A. Caldwell

Buenos Aires, Argentina:  Jorge E. Gerosi

Duncan:  Brandon J. Fair, Delaine L. Parker

Elgin:  Jordan L. Baxter

Fletcher:  Mary A. McDonald

Fort Worth, Texas:  Sharna D. Hoosier

Hanoi, Vietnam:  Minh Le***

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Srija Pokharel

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Bitals Maharjan, Rabin Maharjan

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Roger L. Bannon, Lavonne M. Bynum, Hurchel E. Caldwell, Stacy R. Craig, Marco D. Guest, Stephen R. Hillard, Ryan L. John, Tyler R. Lopes, Amanda B. Moberg**, Annetta D. Myers, Mark  Repasy, Jannetta D. Slaughter 

Los Angeles, Calif.:  Logan R. Grimes

Marlow:  Angela D. Best

Meers:  Melissa F. Wahnee

Mustang:  Cody M. Jones

San Antonio, Texas:  Jose M. Leiva*

Snyder:  Trevor K. Geiger

St. George, Grenada:  Shanai A. St. Bernard

Sterling:  Lydia R. Quickle

Tacoma, Wash.:  James A. Edmondson

Temple:  Crystal N. Wright

Zebulon, N.C.:  Angelica Bunn

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Altus:  Matthew B. Williams

Comanche:  Mary K. Baumann

Duncan:  Corey A. Longest, Rosalinda Rivera

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Danielle M. Coates, Megan C. Royal*

Medillin, Colombia:  Sara Londono Aristizabal

Stip, Macedonia:  Blagica Ristovska***

Bachelor of Music

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Melissa Delgado

Bachelor of Music Education

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Amanda Morales*

Bachelor of Science

Altus:  Jean L. Brandon, Ronicia L. Griddine, Donita D. Hodge, William J. Kime

Anadarko:  Shelly G. Prince

Batavia, Ill.:  Derrick R. Bieller

Benton, Ark.:  Felisha M. Weldon

Bowling Green, Ky.:  Amanda J. Graham

Cache:  Paul G. Nungesser, Roberta A. Rogers

Canton, Ohio:  James C. Trussel

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Chad Hunte

Chickasha:  Michael R. Kelley

Claremore:  Samantha J. Butler*, Shauna M. Myers, Tammy L. Wells, Brittney G. Wilson*, Sara A. Wright

Comanche:  Brianne D. Hamm, Cari M. Montgomery

Cyril:  Crystal D. Reed, Christopher M. Watson

Delta State, Nigeria:  Onyemaeki E. Akaeru

Denison, Texas:  Adrean M. Patton

Donaldsonville, La.:  Una L. Williams

Duncan:  Jimmie R. Caldwell, Mark E. Cowan, Kayla D. Giroir, Kenzie M. Hawley, Jeromy A. Metts, Chantelle G. Prince-Cowan, Sandi L. Williams

Durant:  Tamra R. Ford

Edo, Nigeria:  Stella A. Abu

El Paso, Texas:  Felicia U. Ezenwa, Claudia E. Torres

Elgin:  Taylor B. Cudd, Alexandria Lamle, Marvina R. Snell-Tall

Fletcher:  Jessica G. Anderson

Frederick:  Cacy C. Caldwell, Melissa R. Rogers**

Gautier, Miss.: Ariel T. Bergeron**

Geronimo:  Shelby L. Crow, Jose P. Robles

Grand Prairie, Texas:  Garrett A. Smith

Grandfield:  Brooke R. Jeffus

Hamburg, Germany:  Marius Lipka*, Roman Lipka

Holliday, Texas:  Trey K. Lawson, Jacie D. Tarno*

Hooker:  Colton S. Gilmore

Houston, Texas:  Cedric J. Ford, Christian S. Gordon, Jacob W. Harris

Hudsonville, Mich.:  Emily Gibbons

Hutchinson, Minn.:  Evelyn Parenteau

Indianapolis, Ind.:  Sara M. Bigelow

Iola, Kan.:  Michael L. Jennings

Iowa Park, Texas:  Megan D. Chaney

Irving, Texas:  Jared W. White

Kansas City, Mo.:  Rainy L. Watters

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Sona Aryal*, Namenda Maharjan

Keller, Texas:  Jennifer R. Thomas

Killeen, Texas:  Marie L. Mackey

Lagos, Nigeria:  Tolulope E. Agbetunsin*, Godsfavour O. Umoru***

Lalipur, Nepal:  Manam Maharjan

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Shahbaz A. Afzal, Amanda N. Alexander, Louise A. Angerer, Nicole  Anthony, Blair L. Belle, Jeewan R. Bhattarai, Doris B. Biegler, Heather C. Bivins*, Kristine L. Bowers*, Rebekah J. Bowers, Beverly W. Burgess, Jacob K. Carter, Ruth M. Centeno, Stacy A. Charlery, Blake A. Clewis, Lina J. Colon*, Lori S. Crichton, Colton D. Davis, Joshua R. Dawson, Samuel G. DeJesus, David K. Delker, Gilbert C. Doster**, Chad A. Durham, Tina M. Fica, Patrick W. Foster, William B. Gilbert, Derek E. Hendy, Jacob A. Jardel*#, Shanetia C. Jenkins, Debra E. Johnson*, Rosemarie E. Jones, Jeremiah K. Lo, Carnell Luckett, Rebecca A. Matlock, Tiffani A. McBride, Jake T. McClellan, Kevin J. Mentel, Nicole A. Merriweather, Kaley  Meyer, Arcillia A. Miller, Shaida L. Morales, Shanna L. Munn, Daeheon  Oh, Samantha T. Ormsbee, Starsha E. Powers, Traci M. Powers, Cynthia A. Reynolds, Richard K. Riddle, Martin A. Royal, Katherine B. Scott, William M. Shifflett, Delvis D. Simmonds, Wendy L. Sterkel, Jennifer M. Strobl, Steven P. Taylor, Lara L. Tipton, Stacy L. Turner, Charles Underwood, Frank J. Urbanski, Lindsey G. Williamson, Joshua C. Wood*, Kristen R. Worthen***

Leedey:  Jordan L. Kauk**

Lee’s Summit, Mo.:  Joan E. Dubberly

Lewiston, Maine:  Brandon R. Marcoux

Lima, N.Y.:  Luke J. Moody

Manning, S.C.:  Andre' L. Wilson

Mannsville:  Allison G. Stottlemyre

Marfa, Texas:  Patricia G. Licon

Memphis, Tenn.:  Kristin Hills

Oklahoma City:  Rhett A. Brotherton*, Holly A. Giles

Omaha, Neb.: Patrick D. Carroll

Oologah:  Ashlee E. Edwards

Orem, Utah:  Taylor B. Lyons

Pembroke, Ky.:  Regenia M. Smith

Phoenix, Ariz.:  Scott T. Haywood

Port Orange, Fla.:  James T. Howarth

Prague:  Sarah D. Sligar

Richmond, Va.:  Grayce C. Brotherton

Rogers, Ark.:  Chelsea M. McKinney

Saint Helena Island, S.C.:  Ebony Q. Starr

San Antonio, Texas:  Veronica M. Dominguez

San Diego, Calif.:  Sara J. Johnson, Jasmine R. Wallace

Shawnee:  Erin L. France*, Daniel S. Marshall

Shreveport, La.:  Brandy L. Leach

Snyder:  Bryce J. Geiger***, Seth H. Geiger*, Dianna R. Quezada, Chelsea D. Sellers

Sterling:  Sierra N. Kovacs*

Temple:  Walter A. Brister, Kaleigh R. Richmond

The Colony, Texas:  Adrienne N. Lawson

Tulsa:  Kimberly L. Leonard

Velma:  Jarryd K. Loring

Walters:  Denise J. Blazek*, Ralynn N. Goss, Clinton M. Jones

Washington:  Kenneth L. Sturgell

Waurika:  Leroy Rodriguez

Winchester, Va.:  Patrick T. Hornsby

Winter Haven, Fla.:  Alvaro A. Restrepo

Master of Arts in Teaching

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Meghann F. DeLong

Master of Business Administration

Bhaktapur, Nepal:  Preeti Singh

Castell, Germany:  Rebekka M. Sanders

Colville, Wash.:  Lura S. Diaz

Powder Springs, Ga.:  Leila E. Tatum

Master of Education

Altus:  Diana M. McElwee, Teddie D. Mitchell

Anadarko:  Donna M. Bussell

Cache:  William L. Schlecht

Duncan:  Chasity N. Payne

Fletcher:  Michelle P. Kerrick

Glenrock, Wyo.:  Josie M. Stewart

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Dennis L. Chandler, Mary M. Greear, Philip Muse, Karla A. Shipper, Brenda L. Stockdale

Marshall, Minn.:  Angela S. Suttles

Master of Science

Altus:  Debra L. Gallardo, Shannon M. Haigler

Duncan:  Allison Lovett, Brandy M. Peters

Elgin:  Anita L. West

Gothal, Germany:  Andrea Boston

Kilgore, Texas:  Chelsey D. Jordan

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jennifer A. Baker, Melissa J. Busmire, Oscar Castro, Nathan E. Dean, Bessie M. Jones, Thomas J. McCarthy, Anke Peyton, Jeryn E. Romero, Susan M. Smith, Kay L. Specht, Deborah A. Stevenson

Richland, Wash.:  Monique L. Brown

Sapulpa:  Jenifer R. Durham

Stillwater:  Teresa M. Roberts

Tahlequah:  Larken R. Wofford

Terre Haute, Ind.:  Erik T. Wilkerson

Wadley, Ala.: Janice V. Zachery-Carter

West Bloomfield, Mich.:  Leah E. Lauterberg-Huss

###

July 9, 2013

PR#13-123