CU Office of Student Activities presents annual awards

Cameron University’s Office of Student Activities presented awards to students, faculty and staff during a recent ceremony on the CU campus. The event included the announcement of the Top 20 Students, comprised of outstanding juniors and seniors, and the Top 10 Non-Traditional Students, made up of outstanding college students over the age of 25. A committee of faculty, staff and students selects honorees for both lists based on excellence in leadership, community service, campus involvement and academics. 

This year's Top 20 honorees, listed by hometown and with a list of their activities, are:

Altus: Emily Gibbons, HPER, President’s List.

Birgunj, Nepal: Nitesh Verma, Phi Eta Sigma, Pi Mu Epsilon, A.I.T.P., Electronics Club, Asian Club, Student Government Association, Student Housing Association, Students of the Caribbean Alliance, Mathcom, CU Nepalese Association, International Club, Japanese Club, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Claremore: Brittney Wilson, Kappa Delta Pi, Phi Kappa Phi, Student Oklahoma Educational Society, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Chi Alpha, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Dallas, Texas: Rebecca Espinosa, Daughters of 1812 Physical Fitness Award, ROTC, HPER, Student Government Association, Dean’s List.

Elgin: Colten Kennedy, Phi Kappa Phi, Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Alpha Theta, Aggie Sharp Start Mentor, Law and Politics Club, ROTC, Residence Assistant, History Club, Student Government Association, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Kathmandu, Nepal: Rachana Baral, CU Leadership Award, Biology Club, Mathcom, Student Government Association, Aggie Outreach (officer), Cameron University Nepalese Association, International Club, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Lalitpur, Nepal: Silika Shakya,  Biology Club, Mathcom, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Cameron Campus Ministry, Asian Club, Cameron University Muslim Association, Japanese Club, Nigerian Students Association, Aggie Outreach, CU Nepalese Association, International Club, Student Government Association, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Jordan Lee Baxter, Dean’s List, ROTC, Scabbard and Blade.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Kristine Bowers, Phi Eta Sigma, Alpha Kappa Delta, Psi Chi, Phi Kappa Phi, Student  Government Association,  Sociology Club, Psychology Club, Psi Chi, Student Housing Association.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Joseph Coleman,  Phi Eta Sigma, American Chemical Society Chemistry Award, Biology Club, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Chi Alpha, American Chemical Society, Health Professions Society, President’s List,

Lawton/Fort Sill: Hailey Harris, Aggie Ambassadors, Student Government Association, CU Art Guild, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Bethany Heinen, PLUS Scholar, Student Housing Association, Cameron Campus Ministry, Resident Assistant, Sigma Alpha Omega, Greek Council, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Sarah Vrla, Athletic Honor Roll Award, Beta Beta Beta, Order of Omega, Biology Club, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Health Professions Society, Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, Student Government Association, Sigma Alpha Omega,  President’s List, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Kristen Worthen, Phi Kappa Phi, Phi Eta Sigma, Beta Beta Beta, American Chemical Society, Biology Club, Health Professions Society.

Shawnee: Daniel Marshall, German Club, Chemistry Club, Society of Physics Students, Dean’s List.

Snyder: Bryce Geiger, PLUS Scholar, Phi Eta Sigma, Phi Kappa Phi, Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities, American Chemical Society, Biology Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Health Professions Society, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, President’s List.

Snyder: Seth Geiger, PLUS Scholar, Phi Eta Sigma, Phi Kappa Phi, Sigma Pi Sigma. Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Housing Association, American Chemical Society, Programming Activities Council, Student Government Association, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Snyder: Trevor Geiger, PLUS Scholar, Delta Mu Delta, Phi Kappa Phi, English Composition I and II Writing Awards, Programming Activities Council, Student Government Association, Student Housing Association, Cameron Disc Golf Club, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Snyder:  Jetta Trammell, PLUS Scholar, Beta Beta Beta, English Composition I and II Writing Award, Biology Club, Baptist Collegiate Ministries, Chi Alpha, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Chemistry Club, Health Professions Society, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Stip, Macedonia: Blagica Ristovska, Phi Eta Sigma, Phi Kappa Phi, Student Government Association, Student Housing Association, CU Art Guild.

Temple: Heather Bivins, PLUS Scholar, Phi Eta Sigma, Phi Kappa Phi, Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities, Programming Activities Council, HPER (officer), President’s List, Dean’s List. 

Making Cameron’s Top 10 list are:

Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis: Delvis Simmonds, Phi Kappa Phi, AITP (officer), Cameron Campus Ministry, International Club, Society of the Caribbean Alliance, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Claremore: Shauna Myers, Kappa Delta Pi, Student Oklahoma Educational Association (officer), President’s List, Dean’s List.

Elgin: Derrick Bieller, Distinguished Military Graduate, ROTC, History Club, Law and Politics Club, Criminal Justice Association, Sociology Club, Aggie Club, Student Athlete Advisory Club, President’s List.

Kathmandu, Nepal: Kabita Khadka, CU Leadership Award, American Chemical Society, Chi Lambda Upsilon, Mathcom, Asian Club, CU Nepalese Association, International Club, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Lavonne Bynum, SIFE Leadership Award, Society for Human Resource Management, Student Government Association, Students in Free Enterprise (officer), Rotaract, Dean’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Gilbert Doster, Phi Kappa Phi, Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities, President’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Julie Duncan, Kappa Delta Pi (officer), Students in Early Childhood Education, Student Oklahoma Education Association, President’s List.

Lawton/Fort Sill: Carson Stringham, Phi Eta Sigma, Sigma Tau Delta, Magic Lantern Film Society, President’s List, Dean’s List.

Mountain View: Nikki Kraham, HPER (officer), Student Athlete Advisory Committee, Dean’s List.

Platte City, Mo.: Tameka Williams, Phi Theta Kappa, Pi Lambda Theta, President’s List, Dean’s List.

The following students received CU Leadership Awards for having attended the CU Leadership Academy or advanced leadership workshops:

Abidjan, Ivory Coast: Akissi Koffi

Gelnhausen, Germany: Joern Harland

Iju, Lagos, Nigeria: Oluwaseun Ayeni    

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria: Dare Ayansola

Kathmandu, Nepal: Rachana Baral, Kabita Khadka, Shubekchhya Prasain, Prakash Silwal

Lagos, Nigeria: Joel Ogan

Lalitpur, Nepal: Anjana Prasain, Rushna Shresthe

Lawton/Fort Sill: Fresolinda Candelaria, Victoria Carter, Divine Dennis, Steven Feldman, Markita Nash ,

Larissa Perry, Cary Trabal

Ojodu Berger, Lagos, Nigeria: Tolulope Agbetunsin

Syangja, Nepal: Keshav Upadhyaya

Walters: Jordan Sanders

Honored as Aggie Achiever Mentors were:

Frederick: Shaneiqua Hernandez

Lawton/Fort Sill: Destiny Austin, Jeremyra Cross, Nicholas Kirschten

Festac Town, Nigeria: Bolanle Adebayo

Seth Geiger of Snyder and Jaime Brown of Chattanooga were named Intramural Players of the Year.

Dr. Christopher O. Keller, Association Professor in the Department of Communication and faculty advisor to The Collegian and AggieCentral, was named Professor of the Year. Dr. Su Ho Lee, Associate Professor of Criminal Justice and Sociology and advisor for the Sociology Club, was named Student Organization Advisor of the Year. Sean Delcamp, Storeroom/Waste Coordinator in the Department of Physical Sciences, was honored as Staff Person of the Year.

Fifteen student organizations were recognized as Four-Star or Five-Star Organizations. The organizations garnered points in the areas of organization and planning, campus programming, community service/philanthropy, and campus involvement.

Aggie Club, Alpha Phi, Biology Club, Chemistry Club, CU Nepalese Association,CU Nigerian Student Association, HPE, International Club, Psi Chi, Psychology Club and Sigma Tau Delta were named Five-Star Organizations. Alpha Sigma Phi, CU Art Guild, German Club and Students of the Caribbean Alliance earned designation as Four-Star Organizations.

###

May 9, 2013

PR#13-099