Cameron University congratulates Summer 2013 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the students that completed graduation requirements at the end of the Summer 2013 semester. Summer graduates were eligible to participate in commencement ceremonies during the Spring 2013 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

•           *** - summa cum laude

•           ** - magna cum laude

•           * - cum laude.

Graduates who authorized publication of their names are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Altus:   Homero Avila

Lawton:  Bibiana M. Noriega

Associate in Science

Anaheim, Calif.:   Marcos A. Jimenez

Apache:   Jamie L. Wright

Brooklyn, N.Y.:   Ruperto A. Duncan

Burkburnett, Texas:   Joshua W. Bishop

Cache:   Casey L. Durham

Daloa, Ivory Coast:  Lou B. Tra

Duncan:   Brandon J. Fair, Crystal Hill

Elgin:   Russell E. Copeland

Fletcher:   Johnna L. Holden

Fort Walton Beach, Fla.:   Lavonne A. Olive

Fort Worth, Texas:   Sharna D. Hoosier

Indiahoma:   Carol A. Shelton

Kenosha, Wis.:   Megan K. Painter*

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Bitals Maharjan, Rabin Maharjan

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Kirk R. Allen, Shelby Allen, Kiara Bell, Hurchel E. Caldwell, Ashley D. DeMarcus, Tabitha H. Dunavent, Alicia M. Jackson, Ryan L. John, Cortney L. Johnson, Amanda B. Moberg*, Lacey L. Morgan***, Annetta D. Myers, Jennifer L. Plata, Max W. Seibold, Smith A. Steigleder, Cynthia M. Thompson, Brittaney C. Todd, Willie F. Warren 

Mechi, Nepal:  Bibidh Niroula

Meers:   Melissa F. Wahnee

Middletown, Md.:   Percy Diaz

Molineaux, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Deslyn S. Bedford

Moore:   Leslie J. Martini

Mustang:   Cody M. Jones

New Orleans, La.:   Gilbert T. Arnold

Rush Springs:   Chelsi M. Williams

San Antonio, Texas:   Alexis J. Williams

St. George, Grenada:  Shanai A. St Bernard

Tacoma, Wash.:   Crystal A. Reams

Tahlequah:   Billy C. Monks

Temple:   Crystal N. Wright

Thailand:   Tee Prakun

 

Bachelor of Accounting

Tacoma, Wash.:   Crystal A. Reams

 

Bachelor of Arts

Cache:   Leah C. Mazur

Duncan:   Steven R. Arter

Lagos, Nigeria:   Oluwatoyin T. Dojutelegan

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Indeara N. Daniels, Daren P. Powell

Snyder:   Timothy C. Hehr

 

Bachelor of Business Admin

Burkburnett, Texas:   Joshua W. Bishop

Chickasha:   Amber L. Luke

Elgin:   Russell E. Copeland

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Shelby Allen, Hannah S. Anderson, Jennifer L. Plata, Max W. Seibold, Brittaney C. Todd

Madill:   Darian B. Love

Molineaux, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Deslyn S. Bedford

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Leishla M. Gonzalez, Amanda J. Wheeler*

Port Louis, Mauritius:  Zaeed A. Kala**

 

Bachelor of Music

Lawton:  Jiha Choi*

 

Bachelor of Science

Altus:   Mona R. Bevington, Amelia Biddlecom, Justin T. Carpenter

Amuwo-Odofin, Lagos, Nigeria:   Bimbo O. Fagbenro

Apache:   Julie K. Hrbacek, Jessica L. Stone

Barnesville, Ohio:   Jamea D. Jasinski

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Delroy K. Prentice*

Birgunj, Nepal:  Nitesh K. Verma

Cape Girardeau, Mo.:   Cary L. Trabal

Chanute, Kan.:   Devon T. Crabtree

Chappell, Neb.:   Jerry P. Payne*

Chicago, Ill.:   Elon M. Allen

Chickasha:   Ashley D. Barber

Claremore:   James L. Lunsford

Comanche:   Shashonee L. Sales

Duke:   Macie G.Gilliam*

Edinburg, Texas:   Miriam L. Avila

Elgin:   Brena R. Risner**

Geneva, N.Y.:   Allison M. Smith

Geronimo:   Cathleen A. Dutton

Hornick, Iowa:  Sarah L. Carver

Lagos, Nigeria:   Wahab O. Alli**, Olarinde A. De-Souza

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Silika Shakya

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Tajriat Ahmed, Fabian K. Alder, Monet Anderson, Daniel P. Billings, Mark D. Billings, Samuel O. Dada, Keshon R. Day, Brittany J. Dixon*, Vincent D. DuBose, Christopher K. Foster, Jerry W. Graham, Ashley M. Herrera, Jill M. Huibregtse, President Z Jackson, Quanah L. Karty, Shantala L. LeGrand, Ciera S. Moore, Travis J.Pool, Johanna Rosario, Krisztina A. Szabo, Reginald V Thomas, William J. Torres, Tyler G. Wallock, John P. Williams

Mangum:   Tristan A. Pineda

Marlow:   Kealey B. Avants, Rachel R. Bratcher, Laura K. Clement, Jerry W. Doty, Justin H. Kuykendall*

Nashville, Tenn.:   Terronda D. Marshall

Oklahoma City:   Lacey C. Stephens

Roseau, Dominica:  Kerry M. Severin

Rush Springs:   Wendy D. Finch*

Sterling:   Christopher O. Burrus

Tipton:   Anna B. White

Velma:   Temple L. Grundy

Waurika:   Samantha L. Stallcup

Yukon:   John P. Hrabar

 

Master of Business Admin

Burkburnett, Texas:   Matthew H. Thompson

Cape May N.J.:   Robert J. Edwards

Duncan:   Timothy C. Powers

Evans, Ga.:   John S. Moorhead

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Arati Pokharel, Garima Pokharel

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brett R. Leavell, Jorge A. Rodriguez, Jason A. Smith

Ponca City:   Jonathan M. Hall

Wichita Falls, Texas:   James M. Paris

 

Master of Education

Altus:   Barry L. Ballard

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jason A. Buschman

Manchester, N.H.:   Marianne J. Nagy

Norman:   Emilia A. Hamm

 

Master of Science

Altus:   Maria R.  Martinez, Rochelle L. Robinson

Brooklyn, N.Y.:   Kerry-Ann A. Louis

Cyril:   James R. Burkey, Amber Crow

Dewey:  Candace R. Chaney

Lawton/Fort Sill:   Samantha Arndt, Rebecca A. Bailey, Lisa A. Bell, Joan M. Cole, Verlecia T. Eddy, Tara L. Gunnarschja, Rian M. Kelly, Charles H. Leslie, Vivian Marshall, Alexander C. Mitzs, John D. O'Brien, LaTondra S. Paoli, Marjorie A. Woodside

Lindsay:   Melissa K. Mayo

New York, N.Y.:   Muhammad A. Ali

Prairie Grove, Ark.:   Carrie J.Jones

Rush Springs:   Tiffany R. Ware

St. Andrews, Grenada:  Dorcina S. Noel

###

October 22, 2013

PR#13-166